aueta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Chuukese[edit]

Verb[edit]

aueta

  1. to build
  2. to construct (a building)
    • 2010, Ewe Kapasen God, United Bible Societies, ISBN 9781920714000, Genesis 11:4, page 12:
      Iwe ra apasa, "Sipwe ne aueta ew ach teninimw o ew tower epwe fakkun tekiata ngeni nang, iwe sipwe ne iteföunȯ o sisap paras fetan won unusen fonufan."
      So they said, "We will build a city and a tower that will be very tall toward heaven, therefore we will have a popular name and we will not be scattered on all the earth."

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

aueta

  1. (intransitive) to open (to be opened)
    Juoksijan kengännauha aukesi kesken kilpailun.
    The runner's shoelace untied in the middle of the race.
    Kansi aukesi vasta, kun väänsin sitä kaksin käsin.
    The cover opened only when I twisted it with both hands.

Conjugation[edit]

The "vanheta" -type conjugation is regarded as slightly old-fashioned.

Inflection of aueta (Kotus type 74/katketa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aukean en aukea 1st sing. olen auennut en ole auennut
2nd sing. aukeat et aukea 2nd sing. olet auennut et ole auennut
3rd sing. aukeaa ei aukea 3rd sing. on auennut ei ole auennut
1st plur. aukeamme emme aukea 1st plur. olemme auenneet emme ole auenneet
2nd plur. aukeatte ette aukea 2nd plur. olette auenneet ette ole auenneet
3rd plur. aukeavat eivät aukea 3rd plur. ovat auenneet eivät ole auenneet
passive auetaan ei aueta passive on auettu ei ole auettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aukesin en auennut 1st sing. olin auennut en ollut auennut
2nd sing. aukesit et auennut 2nd sing. olit auennut et ollut auennut
3rd sing. aukesi ei auennut 3rd sing. oli auennut ei ollut auennut
1st plur. aukesimme emme auenneet 1st plur. olimme auenneet emme olleet auenneet
2nd plur. aukesitte ette auenneet 2nd plur. olitte auenneet ette olleet auenneet
3rd plur. aukesivat eivät auenneet 3rd plur. olivat auenneet eivät olleet auenneet
passive auettiin ei auettu passive oli auettu ei ollut auettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aukeaisin
aukeisin
en aukeaisi
en aukeisi
1st sing. olisin auennut en olisi auennut
2nd sing. aukeaisit
aukeisit
et aukeaisi
et aukeisi
2nd sing. olisit auennut et olisi auennut
3rd sing. aukeaisi
aukeisi
ei aukeaisi
ei aukeisi
3rd sing. olisi auennut ei olisi auennut
1st plur. aukeaisimme
aukeisimme
emme aukeaisi
emme aukeisi
1st plur. olisimme auenneet emme olisi auenneet
2nd plur. aukeaisitte
aukeisitte
ette aukeaisi
ette aukeisi
2nd plur. olisitte auenneet ette olisi auenneet
3rd plur. aukeaisivat
aukeisivat
eivät aukeaisi
eivät aukeisi
3rd plur. olisivat auenneet eivät olisi auenneet
passive auettaisiin ei auettaisi passive olisi auettu ei olisi auettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aukea älä aukea 2nd sing. ole auennut älä ole auennut
3rd sing. auetkoon älköön auetko 3rd sing. olkoon auennut älköön olko auennut
1st plur. auetkaamme älkäämme auetko 1st plur. olkaamme auenneet älkäämme olko auenneet
2nd plur. auetkaa älkää auetko 2nd plur. olkaa auenneet älkää olko auenneet
3rd plur. auetkoot älkööt auetko 3rd plur. olkoot auenneet älkööt olko auenneet
passive auettakoon älköön auettako passive olkoon auettu älköön olko auettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. auennen en auenne 1st sing. lienen auennut en liene auennut
2nd sing. auennet et auenne 2nd sing. lienet auennut et liene auennut
3rd sing. auennee ei auenne 3rd sing. lienee auennut ei liene auennut
1st plur. auennemme emme auenne 1st plur. lienemme auenneet emme liene auenneet
2nd plur. auennette ette auenne 2nd plur. lienette auenneet ette liene auenneet
3rd plur. auennevat eivät auenne 3rd plur. lienevät auenneet eivät liene auenneet
passive auettaneen ei auettane passive lienee auettu ei liene auettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aueta present aukeava auettava
long 1st2 auetakseen past auennut auettu
2nd inessive1 auetessa auettaessa agent1, 3 aukeama
instructive aueten negative aukeamaton
3rd inessive aukeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aukeamasta
illative aukeamaan
adessive aukeamalla
abessive aukeamatta
instructive aukeaman auettaman
4th nominative aukeaminen
partitive aukeamista
5th2 aukeamaisillaan
Inflection of aueta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aukenen en aukene 1st sing. olen auennut en ole auennut
2nd sing. aukenet et aukene 2nd sing. olet auennut et ole auennut
3rd sing. aukenee ei aukene 3rd sing. on auennut ei ole auennut
1st plur. aukenemme emme aukene 1st plur. olemme auenneet emme ole auenneet
2nd plur. aukenette ette aukene 2nd plur. olette auenneet ette ole auenneet
3rd plur. aukenevat eivät aukene 3rd plur. ovat auenneet eivät ole auenneet
passive auetaan ei aueta passive on auettu ei ole auettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aukenin en auennut 1st sing. olin auennut en ollut auennut
2nd sing. aukenit et auennut 2nd sing. olit auennut et ollut auennut
3rd sing. aukeni ei auennut 3rd sing. oli auennut ei ollut auennut
1st plur. aukenimme emme auenneet 1st plur. olimme auenneet emme olleet auenneet
2nd plur. aukenitte ette auenneet 2nd plur. olitte auenneet ette olleet auenneet
3rd plur. aukenivat eivät auenneet 3rd plur. olivat auenneet eivät olleet auenneet
passive auettiin ei auettu passive oli auettu ei ollut auettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aukenisin en aukenisi 1st sing. olisin auennut en olisi auennut
2nd sing. aukenisit et aukenisi 2nd sing. olisit auennut et olisi auennut
3rd sing. aukenisi ei aukenisi 3rd sing. olisi auennut ei olisi auennut
1st plur. aukenisimme emme aukenisi 1st plur. olisimme auenneet emme olisi auenneet
2nd plur. aukenisitte ette aukenisi 2nd plur. olisitte auenneet ette olisi auenneet
3rd plur. aukenisivat eivät aukenisi 3rd plur. olisivat auenneet eivät olisi auenneet
passive auettaisiin ei auettaisi passive olisi auettu ei olisi auettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aukene älä aukene 2nd sing. ole auennut älä ole auennut
3rd sing. auetkoon älköön auetko 3rd sing. olkoon auennut älköön olko auennut
1st plur. auetkaamme älkäämme auetko 1st plur. olkaamme auenneet älkäämme olko auenneet
2nd plur. auetkaa älkää auetko 2nd plur. olkaa auenneet älkää olko auenneet
3rd plur. auetkoot älkööt auetko 3rd plur. olkoot auenneet älkööt olko auenneet
passive auettakoon älköön auettako passive olkoon auettu älköön olko auettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. auennen en auenne 1st sing. lienen auennut en liene auennut
2nd sing. auennet et auenne 2nd sing. lienet auennut et liene auennut
3rd sing. auennee ei auenne 3rd sing. lienee auennut ei liene auennut
1st plur. auennemme emme auenne 1st plur. lienemme auenneet emme liene auenneet
2nd plur. auennette ette auenne 2nd plur. lienette auenneet ette liene auenneet
3rd plur. auennevat eivät auenne 3rd plur. lienevät auenneet eivät liene auenneet
passive auettaneen ei auettane passive lienee auettu ei liene auettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aueta present aukeneva auettava
long 1st2 auetakseen past auennut auettu
2nd inessive1 auetessa auettaessa agent1, 3 aukenema
instructive aueten negative aukenematon
3rd inessive aukenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aukenemasta
illative aukenemaan
adessive aukenemalla
abessive aukenematta
instructive aukeneman auettaman
4th nominative aukeneminen
partitive aukenemista
5th2 aukenemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]