Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ha)


hauda +‎ -ta


  • Hyphenation: hau‧da‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈhɑudɑtɑ(ʔ)]



  1. (transitive) To bury, inter, entomb.


Inflection of haudata (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hautaan en hautaa 1st sing. olen haudannut en ole haudannut
2nd sing. hautaat et hautaa 2nd sing. olet haudannut et ole haudannut
3rd sing. hautaa ei hautaa 3rd sing. on haudannut ei ole haudannut
1st plur. hautaamme emme hautaa 1st plur. olemme haudanneet emme ole haudanneet
2nd plur. hautaatte ette hautaa 2nd plur. olette haudanneet ette ole haudanneet
3rd plur. hautaavat eivät hautaa 3rd plur. ovat haudanneet eivät ole haudanneet
passive haudataan ei haudata passive on haudattu ei ole haudattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hautasin en haudannut 1st sing. olin haudannut en ollut haudannut
2nd sing. hautasit et haudannut 2nd sing. olit haudannut et ollut haudannut
3rd sing. hautasi ei haudannut 3rd sing. oli haudannut ei ollut haudannut
1st plur. hautasimme emme haudanneet 1st plur. olimme haudanneet emme olleet haudanneet
2nd plur. hautasitte ette haudanneet 2nd plur. olitte haudanneet ette olleet haudanneet
3rd plur. hautasivat eivät haudanneet 3rd plur. olivat haudanneet eivät olleet haudanneet
passive haudattiin ei haudattu passive oli haudattu ei ollut haudattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hautaisin en hautaisi 1st sing. olisin haudannut en olisi haudannut
2nd sing. hautaisit et hautaisi 2nd sing. olisit haudannut et olisi haudannut
3rd sing. hautaisi ei hautaisi 3rd sing. olisi haudannut ei olisi haudannut
1st plur. hautaisimme emme hautaisi 1st plur. olisimme haudanneet emme olisi haudanneet
2nd plur. hautaisitte ette hautaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haudanneet ette olisi haudanneet
3rd plur. hautaisivat eivät hautaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haudanneet eivät olisi haudanneet
passive haudattaisiin ei haudattaisi passive olisi haudattu ei olisi haudattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hautaa älä hautaa 2nd sing. ole haudannut älä ole haudannut
3rd sing. haudatkoon älköön haudatko 3rd sing. olkoon haudannut älköön olko haudannut
1st plur. haudatkaamme älkäämme haudatko 1st plur. olkaamme haudanneet älkäämme olko haudanneet
2nd plur. haudatkaa älkää haudatko 2nd plur. olkaa haudanneet älkää olko haudanneet
3rd plur. haudatkoot älkööt haudatko 3rd plur. olkoot haudanneet älkööt olko haudanneet
passive haudattakoon älköön haudattako passive olkoon haudattu älköön olko haudattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haudannen en haudanne 1st sing. lienen haudannut en liene haudannut
2nd sing. haudannet et haudanne 2nd sing. lienet haudannut et liene haudannut
3rd sing. haudannee ei haudanne 3rd sing. lienee haudannut ei liene haudannut
1st plur. haudannemme emme haudanne 1st plur. lienemme haudanneet emme liene haudanneet
2nd plur. haudannette ette haudanne 2nd plur. lienette haudanneet ette liene haudanneet
3rd plur. haudannevat eivät haudanne 3rd plur. lienevät haudanneet eivät liene haudanneet
passive haudattaneen ei haudattane passive lienee haudattu ei liene haudattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haudata present hautaava haudattava
long 1st2 haudatakseen past haudannut haudattu
2nd inessive1 haudatessa haudattaessa agent1, 3 hautaama
instructive haudaten negative hautaamaton
3rd inessive hautaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hautaamasta
illative hautaamaan
adessive hautaamalla
abessive hautaamatta
instructive hautaaman haudattaman
4th nominative hautaaminen
partitive hautaamista
5th2 hautaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]