hautautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hautautua

  1. (intransitive) To get buried.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hautautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hautaudun en hautaudu 1st sing. olen hautautunut en ole hautautunut
2nd sing. hautaudut et hautaudu 2nd sing. olet hautautunut et ole hautautunut
3rd sing. hautautuu ei hautaudu 3rd sing. on hautautunut ei ole hautautunut
1st plur. hautaudumme emme hautaudu 1st plur. olemme hautautuneet emme ole hautautuneet
2nd plur. hautaudutte ette hautaudu 2nd plur. olette hautautuneet ette ole hautautuneet
3rd plur. hautautuvat eivät hautaudu 3rd plur. ovat hautautuneet eivät ole hautautuneet
passive hautaudutaan ei hautauduta passive on hautauduttu ei ole hautauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hautauduin en hautautunut 1st sing. olin hautautunut en ollut hautautunut
2nd sing. hautauduit et hautautunut 2nd sing. olit hautautunut et ollut hautautunut
3rd sing. hautautui ei hautautunut 3rd sing. oli hautautunut ei ollut hautautunut
1st plur. hautauduimme emme hautautuneet 1st plur. olimme hautautuneet emme olleet hautautuneet
2nd plur. hautauduitte ette hautautuneet 2nd plur. olitte hautautuneet ette olleet hautautuneet
3rd plur. hautautuivat eivät hautautuneet 3rd plur. olivat hautautuneet eivät olleet hautautuneet
passive hautauduttiin ei hautauduttu passive oli hautauduttu ei ollut hautauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hautautuisin en hautautuisi 1st sing. olisin hautautunut en olisi hautautunut
2nd sing. hautautuisit et hautautuisi 2nd sing. olisit hautautunut et olisi hautautunut
3rd sing. hautautuisi ei hautautuisi 3rd sing. olisi hautautunut ei olisi hautautunut
1st plur. hautautuisimme emme hautautuisi 1st plur. olisimme hautautuneet emme olisi hautautuneet
2nd plur. hautautuisitte ette hautautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hautautuneet ette olisi hautautuneet
3rd plur. hautautuisivat eivät hautautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hautautuneet eivät olisi hautautuneet
passive hautauduttaisiin ei hautauduttaisi passive olisi hautauduttu ei olisi hautauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hautaudu älä hautaudu 2nd sing. ole hautautunut älä ole hautautunut
3rd sing. hautautukoon älköön hautautuko 3rd sing. olkoon hautautunut älköön olko hautautunut
1st plur. hautautukaamme älkäämme hautautuko 1st plur. olkaamme hautautuneet älkäämme olko hautautuneet
2nd plur. hautautukaa älkää hautautuko 2nd plur. olkaa hautautuneet älkää olko hautautuneet
3rd plur. hautautukoot älkööt hautautuko 3rd plur. olkoot hautautuneet älkööt olko hautautuneet
passive hautauduttakoon älköön hautauduttako passive olkoon hautauduttu älköön olko hautauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hautautunen en hautautune 1st sing. lienen hautautunut en liene hautautunut
2nd sing. hautautunet et hautautune 2nd sing. lienet hautautunut et liene hautautunut
3rd sing. hautautunee ei hautautune 3rd sing. lienee hautautunut ei liene hautautunut
1st plur. hautautunemme emme hautautune 1st plur. lienemme hautautuneet emme liene hautautuneet
2nd plur. hautautunette ette hautautune 2nd plur. lienette hautautuneet ette liene hautautuneet
3rd plur. hautautunevat eivät hautautune 3rd plur. lienevät hautautuneet eivät liene hautautuneet
passive hautauduttaneen ei hautauduttane passive lienee hautauduttu ei liene hautauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hautautua present hautautuva hautauduttava
long 1st2 hautautuakseen past hautautunut hautauduttu
2nd inessive1 hautautuessa hautauduttaessa agent1, 3 hautautuma
instructive hautautuen negative hautautumaton
3rd inessive hautautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hautautumasta
illative hautautumaan
adessive hautautumalla
abessive hautautumatta
instructive hautautuman hautauduttaman
4th nominative hautautuminen
partitive hautautumista
5th2 hautautumaisillaan