kuopata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuopata

  1. To bury.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuopata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuoppaan en kuoppaa 1st sing. olen kuopannut en ole kuopannut
2nd sing. kuoppaat et kuoppaa 2nd sing. olet kuopannut et ole kuopannut
3rd sing. kuoppaa ei kuoppaa 3rd sing. on kuopannut ei ole kuopannut
1st plur. kuoppaamme emme kuoppaa 1st plur. olemme kuopanneet emme ole kuopanneet
2nd plur. kuoppaatte ette kuoppaa 2nd plur. olette kuopanneet ette ole kuopanneet
3rd plur. kuoppaavat eivät kuoppaa 3rd plur. ovat kuopanneet eivät ole kuopanneet
passive kuopataan ei kuopata passive on kuopattu ei ole kuopattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuoppasin en kuopannut 1st sing. olin kuopannut en ollut kuopannut
2nd sing. kuoppasit et kuopannut 2nd sing. olit kuopannut et ollut kuopannut
3rd sing. kuoppasi ei kuopannut 3rd sing. oli kuopannut ei ollut kuopannut
1st plur. kuoppasimme emme kuopanneet 1st plur. olimme kuopanneet emme olleet kuopanneet
2nd plur. kuoppasitte ette kuopanneet 2nd plur. olitte kuopanneet ette olleet kuopanneet
3rd plur. kuoppasivat eivät kuopanneet 3rd plur. olivat kuopanneet eivät olleet kuopanneet
passive kuopattiin ei kuopattu passive oli kuopattu ei ollut kuopattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuoppaisin en kuoppaisi 1st sing. olisin kuopannut en olisi kuopannut
2nd sing. kuoppaisit et kuoppaisi 2nd sing. olisit kuopannut et olisi kuopannut
3rd sing. kuoppaisi ei kuoppaisi 3rd sing. olisi kuopannut ei olisi kuopannut
1st plur. kuoppaisimme emme kuoppaisi 1st plur. olisimme kuopanneet emme olisi kuopanneet
2nd plur. kuoppaisitte ette kuoppaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuopanneet ette olisi kuopanneet
3rd plur. kuoppaisivat eivät kuoppaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuopanneet eivät olisi kuopanneet
passive kuopattaisiin ei kuopattaisi passive olisi kuopattu ei olisi kuopattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuoppaa älä kuoppaa 2nd sing. ole kuopannut älä ole kuopannut
3rd sing. kuopatkoon älköön kuopatko 3rd sing. olkoon kuopannut älköön olko kuopannut
1st plur. kuopatkaamme älkäämme kuopatko 1st plur. olkaamme kuopanneet älkäämme olko kuopanneet
2nd plur. kuopatkaa älkää kuopatko 2nd plur. olkaa kuopanneet älkää olko kuopanneet
3rd plur. kuopatkoot älkööt kuopatko 3rd plur. olkoot kuopanneet älkööt olko kuopanneet
passive kuopattakoon älköön kuopattako passive olkoon kuopattu älköön olko kuopattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuopannen en kuopanne 1st sing. lienen kuopannut en liene kuopannut
2nd sing. kuopannet et kuopanne 2nd sing. lienet kuopannut et liene kuopannut
3rd sing. kuopannee ei kuopanne 3rd sing. lienee kuopannut ei liene kuopannut
1st plur. kuopannemme emme kuopanne 1st plur. lienemme kuopanneet emme liene kuopanneet
2nd plur. kuopannette ette kuopanne 2nd plur. lienette kuopanneet ette liene kuopanneet
3rd plur. kuopannevat eivät kuopanne 3rd plur. lienevät kuopanneet eivät liene kuopanneet
passive kuopattaneen ei kuopattane passive lienee kuopattu ei liene kuopattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuopata present kuoppaava kuopattava
long 1st2 kuopatakseen past kuopannut kuopattu
2nd inessive1 kuopatessa kuopattaessa agent1, 3 kuoppaama
instructive kuopaten negative kuoppaamaton
3rd inessive kuoppaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuoppaamasta
illative kuoppaamaan
adessive kuoppaamalla
abessive kuoppaamatta
instructive kuoppaaman kuopattaman
4th nominative kuoppaaminen
partitive kuoppaamista
5th2 kuoppaamaisillaan