talvi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Talvi

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

talvi

  1. partitive plural of talv

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *talvi, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *tälwä. Cognate with Estonian talv, Erzya теле (tele), Hungarian tél.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑlʋi/, [ˈt̪ɑlʋi]
  • Audio:(file)
  • Rhymes: -ɑlʋi
  • Syllabification(key): tal‧vi

Noun[edit]

season
Previous: syksy
Next: kevät

talvi

  1. winter
    Antonym: kesä

Declension[edit]

Inflection of talvi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative talvi talvet
genitive talven talvien
partitive talvea talvia
illative talveen talviin
singular plural
nominative talvi talvet
accusative nom. talvi talvet
gen. talven
genitive talven talvien
partitive talvea talvia
inessive talvessa talvissa
elative talvesta talvista
illative talveen talviin
adessive talvella talvilla
ablative talvelta talvilta
allative talvelle talville
essive talvena talvina
translative talveksi talviksi
instructive talvin
abessive talvetta talvitta
comitative talvineen
Possessive forms of talvi (type ovi)
possessor singular plural
1st person talveni talvemme
2nd person talvesi talvenne
3rd person talvensa

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

See also[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Seasons
Previous: syksy
Next: kevät
Talvi.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *talvi. Cognates include Finnish talvi and Estonian talv.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

talvi

  1. winter
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva:
      Talveel pessii kylmääl veel.
      In the cold winter wash yourself nevertheless.
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 9:
      Talveel ono pitkä ilta.
      In the winter the evening is long.

Declension[edit]

Declension of talvi (type 5/lehti, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative talvi talvet
genitive talven talviin, talviloin
partitive talvia talvija, talviloja
illative talvee talvii, talviloihe
inessive talvees talviis, talvilois
elative talvest talvist, talviloist
allative talvelle talville, talviloille
adessive talveel talviil, talviloil
ablative talvelt talvilt, talviloilt
translative talveks talviks, talviloiks
essive talvenna, talveen talvinna, talviloinna, talviin, talviloin
exessive1) talvent talvint, talviloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 8
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 571
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[2], →ISBN, page 79

Karelian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *talvi, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *tälwä.

Noun[edit]

talvi (genitive talven, partitive talvie)

  1. winter

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *talvi, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *tälwä.

Noun[edit]

talvi (genitive talvõõ, partitive [please provide])

  1. winter

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[3], 2 edition, Tallinn