talvi

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Talvi

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

talvi

  1. partitive plural of talv

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *talvi, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *tälwä.[1] Cognate with Estonian talv, Erzya теле (ťeľe), Moksha тяла (ťala), Hungarian tél.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑlʋi/, [ˈt̪ɑ̝lʋi]
  • Audio:(file)
  • Rhymes: -ɑlʋi
  • Syllabification(key): tal‧vi

Noun[edit]

season
Previous: syksy
Next: kevät

talvi

  1. winter
    Antonym: kesä

Declension[edit]

Inflection of talvi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative talvi talvet
genitive talven talvien
partitive talvea talvia
illative talveen talviin
singular plural
nominative talvi talvet
accusative nom. talvi talvet
gen. talven
genitive talven talvien
partitive talvea talvia
inessive talvessa talvissa
elative talvesta talvista
illative talveen talviin
adessive talvella talvilla
ablative talvelta talvilta
allative talvelle talville
essive talvena talvina
translative talveksi talviksi
abessive talvetta talvitta
instructive talvin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of talvi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative talveni talveni
accusative nom. talveni talveni
gen. talveni
genitive talveni talvieni
partitive talveani talviani
inessive talvessani talvissani
elative talvestani talvistani
illative talveeni talviini
adessive talvellani talvillani
ablative talveltani talviltani
allative talvelleni talvilleni
essive talvenani talvinani
translative talvekseni talvikseni
abessive talvettani talvittani
instructive
comitative talvineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative talvesi talvesi
accusative nom. talvesi talvesi
gen. talvesi
genitive talvesi talviesi
partitive talveasi talviasi
inessive talvessasi talvissasi
elative talvestasi talvistasi
illative talveesi talviisi
adessive talvellasi talvillasi
ablative talveltasi talviltasi
allative talvellesi talvillesi
essive talvenasi talvinasi
translative talveksesi talviksesi
abessive talvettasi talvittasi
instructive
comitative talvinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative talvemme talvemme
accusative nom. talvemme talvemme
gen. talvemme
genitive talvemme talviemme
partitive talveamme talviamme
inessive talvessamme talvissamme
elative talvestamme talvistamme
illative talveemme talviimme
adessive talvellamme talvillamme
ablative talveltamme talviltamme
allative talvellemme talvillemme
essive talvenamme talvinamme
translative talveksemme talviksemme
abessive talvettamme talvittamme
instructive
comitative talvinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative talvenne talvenne
accusative nom. talvenne talvenne
gen. talvenne
genitive talvenne talvienne
partitive talveanne talvianne
inessive talvessanne talvissanne
elative talvestanne talvistanne
illative talveenne talviinne
adessive talvellanne talvillanne
ablative talveltanne talviltanne
allative talvellenne talvillenne
essive talvenanne talvinanne
translative talveksenne talviksenne
abessive talvettanne talvittanne
instructive
comitative talvinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative talvensa talvensa
accusative nom. talvensa talvensa
gen. talvensa
genitive talvensa talviensa
partitive talveaan
talveansa
talviaan
talviansa
inessive talvessaan
talvessansa
talvissaan
talvissansa
elative talvestaan
talvestansa
talvistaan
talvistansa
illative talveensa talviinsa
adessive talvellaan
talvellansa
talvillaan
talvillansa
ablative talveltaan
talveltansa
talviltaan
talviltansa
allative talvelleen
talvellensa
talvilleen
talvillensa
essive talvenaan
talvenansa
talvinaan
talvinansa
translative talvekseen
talveksensa
talvikseen
talviksensa
abessive talvettaan
talvettansa
talvittaan
talvittansa
instructive
comitative talvineen
talvinensa

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Junttila, Santeri; Kallio, Petri; Holopainen, Sampsa; Kuokkala, Juha; Pystynen, Juho, editors (2020–), “talvi”, in Suomen vanhimman sanaston etymologinen verkkosanakirja[1] (in Finnish), retrieved 2024-01-01

Further reading[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Seasons
Previous: syksy
Next: kevät
Talvi.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *talvi. Cognates include Finnish talvi and Estonian talv.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

talvi

  1. winter
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva:
      Talveel pessii kylmääl veel.
      In the cold winter wash yourself nevertheless.
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 9:
      Talveel ono pitkä ilta.
      In the winter the evening is long.

Declension[edit]

Declension of talvi (type 5/lehti, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative talvi talvet
genitive talven talviin, talviloin
partitive talvia talvija, talviloja
illative talvee talvii, talviloihe
inessive talvees talviis, talvilois
elative talvest talvist, talviloist
allative talvelle talville, talviloille
adessive talveel talviil, talviloil
ablative talvelt talvilt, talviloilt
translative talveks talviks, talviloiks
essive talvenna, talveen talvinna, talviloinna, talviin, talviloin
exessive1) talvent talvint, talviloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[3], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 8
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 571
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[4], →ISBN, page 79

Karelian[edit]

Regional variants of talvi
North Karelian
(Viena)
talvi
South Karelian
(Tver)
talvi
Seasons of the year
Previous: šykšy
šygyžy
Next: kevät
keviä

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *talvi. Cognates include Finnish talvi and Veps tal'v.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑlʋi/
  • Hyphenation: tal‧vi

Noun[edit]

talvi (genitive talven, partitive talvie, diminutive talvut)

  1. winter

Declension[edit]

Viena Karelian declension of talvi (type 3/ovi, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative talvi talvet
genitive talven talvien
partitive talvie talvija
illative talvih talviloih
inessive talvešša talviloissa
elative talvešta talviloista
adessive talvella talviloilla
ablative talvelta talviloilta
translative talvekši talviloiksi
essive talvina talviloina
comitative talviloineh
abessive talvetta talviloitta
Tver Karelian declension of talvi (type 3/ovi, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative talvi talvet
genitive talven talviloin
partitive talvie talviloida
illative talvih talviloih
inessive talvešša talviloissa
elative talvešta talviloista
adessive talvella talviloilla
ablative talvelda talviloilda
translative talvekši talviloiksi
essive talvina talviloina
comitative talvenke talviloinke
abessive talvetta talviloitta
Possessive forms of talvi
1st person talveni
2nd person talveš
3rd person talveh
*) Possessive forms are very rare for adjectives and only used in substantivised clauses.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • A. V. Punzhina (1994), “talvi”, in Словарь карельского языка (тверские говоры) [Dictionary of the Karelian language (Tver dialects)], →ISBN
  • P. Zaykov; L. Rugoyeva (1999), “talvi”, in Карельско-Русский словарь (Северно-Карельские диалекты) [Karelian-Russian dictionary (North Karelian dialects)], Petrozavodsk, →ISBN

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *talvi, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *tälwä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈtɑlvi/, [ˈtɑɫvʲi]
  • Rhymes: -ɑlvi
  • Hyphenation: tal‧vi

Noun[edit]

talvi

  1. winter

Inflection[edit]

Declension of talvi (type VII/nimi, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative talvi talvõd
genitive talvõ talvijõ, talvii
partitive talvia talviitõ, talvii
illative talvõsõ, talvõ talviisõ
inessive talvõz talviiz
elative talvõssõ talviissõ
allative talvõlõ talviilõ
adessive talvõllõ talviillõ
ablative talvõltõ talviiltõ
translative talvõssi talviissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[5], 2nd edition, Tallinn