kerrostaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kerrostaa (transitive)

  1. to overlay, stratify
  2. to sandwich

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kerrostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerrostan en kerrosta 1st sing. olen kerrostanut en ole kerrostanut
2nd sing. kerrostat et kerrosta 2nd sing. olet kerrostanut et ole kerrostanut
3rd sing. kerrostaa ei kerrosta 3rd sing. on kerrostanut ei ole kerrostanut
1st plur. kerrostamme emme kerrosta 1st plur. olemme kerrostaneet emme ole kerrostaneet
2nd plur. kerrostatte ette kerrosta 2nd plur. olette kerrostaneet ette ole kerrostaneet
3rd plur. kerrostavat eivät kerrosta 3rd plur. ovat kerrostaneet eivät ole kerrostaneet
passive kerrostetaan ei kerrosteta passive on kerrostettu ei ole kerrostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerrostin en kerrostanut 1st sing. olin kerrostanut en ollut kerrostanut
2nd sing. kerrostit et kerrostanut 2nd sing. olit kerrostanut et ollut kerrostanut
3rd sing. kerrosti ei kerrostanut 3rd sing. oli kerrostanut ei ollut kerrostanut
1st plur. kerrostimme emme kerrostaneet 1st plur. olimme kerrostaneet emme olleet kerrostaneet
2nd plur. kerrostitte ette kerrostaneet 2nd plur. olitte kerrostaneet ette olleet kerrostaneet
3rd plur. kerrostivat eivät kerrostaneet 3rd plur. olivat kerrostaneet eivät olleet kerrostaneet
passive kerrostettiin ei kerrostettu passive oli kerrostettu ei ollut kerrostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerrostaisin en kerrostaisi 1st sing. olisin kerrostanut en olisi kerrostanut
2nd sing. kerrostaisit et kerrostaisi 2nd sing. olisit kerrostanut et olisi kerrostanut
3rd sing. kerrostaisi ei kerrostaisi 3rd sing. olisi kerrostanut ei olisi kerrostanut
1st plur. kerrostaisimme emme kerrostaisi 1st plur. olisimme kerrostaneet emme olisi kerrostaneet
2nd plur. kerrostaisitte ette kerrostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kerrostaneet ette olisi kerrostaneet
3rd plur. kerrostaisivat eivät kerrostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kerrostaneet eivät olisi kerrostaneet
passive kerrostettaisiin ei kerrostettaisi passive olisi kerrostettu ei olisi kerrostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kerrosta älä kerrosta 2nd sing. ole kerrostanut älä ole kerrostanut
3rd sing. kerrostakoon älköön kerrostako 3rd sing. olkoon kerrostanut älköön olko kerrostanut
1st plur. kerrostakaamme älkäämme kerrostako 1st plur. olkaamme kerrostaneet älkäämme olko kerrostaneet
2nd plur. kerrostakaa älkää kerrostako 2nd plur. olkaa kerrostaneet älkää olko kerrostaneet
3rd plur. kerrostakoot älkööt kerrostako 3rd plur. olkoot kerrostaneet älkööt olko kerrostaneet
passive kerrostettakoon älköön kerrostettako passive olkoon kerrostettu älköön olko kerrostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerrostanen en kerrostane 1st sing. lienen kerrostanut en liene kerrostanut
2nd sing. kerrostanet et kerrostane 2nd sing. lienet kerrostanut et liene kerrostanut
3rd sing. kerrostanee ei kerrostane 3rd sing. lienee kerrostanut ei liene kerrostanut
1st plur. kerrostanemme emme kerrostane 1st plur. lienemme kerrostaneet emme liene kerrostaneet
2nd plur. kerrostanette ette kerrostane 2nd plur. lienette kerrostaneet ette liene kerrostaneet
3rd plur. kerrostanevat eivät kerrostane 3rd plur. lienevät kerrostaneet eivät liene kerrostaneet
passive kerrostettaneen ei kerrostettane passive lienee kerrostettu ei liene kerrostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kerrostaa present kerrostava kerrostettava
long 1st2 kerrostaakseen past kerrostanut kerrostettu
2nd inessive1 kerrostaessa kerrostettaessa agent1, 3 kerrostama
instructive kerrostaen negative kerrostamaton
3rd inessive kerrostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kerrostamasta
illative kerrostamaan
adessive kerrostamalla
abessive kerrostamatta
instructive kerrostaman kerrostettaman
4th nominative kerrostaminen
partitive kerrostamista
5th2 kerrostamaisillaan