Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/nainen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 38 (nainen) NSK type 63 (hevonen)

Nominals ending with -nen, such as adjectives formed with the suffixes -inen and -lainen, nouns formed using the suffix -minen, and fourth infinitives of verbs.

No consonant gradation.

Inflectional stem replaces -nen with -se-. Final -e- of stem is dropped before the plural marker -i-, and the partitive singular and genitive plural suffixes -ta/-tä and -ten.

Declension[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/nainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative nainen naiset
genitive naisen naisten
naisien
partitive naista naisia
illative naiseen naisiin
singular plural
nominative nainen naiset
accusative nom.? nainen naiset
gen. naisen
genitive naisen naisten
naisien
partitive naista naisia
inessive naisessa naisissa
elative naisesta naisista
illative naiseen naisiin
adessive naisella naisilla
ablative naiselta naisilta
allative naiselle naisille
essive naisena naisina
translative naiseksi naisiksi
instructive naisin
abessive naisetta naisitta
comitative naisineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/nainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative ihminen ihmiset
genitive ihmisen ihmisten
ihmisien
partitive ihmistä ihmisiä
illative ihmiseen ihmisiin
singular plural
nominative ihminen ihmiset
accusative nom.? ihminen ihmiset
gen. ihmisen
genitive ihmisen ihmisten
ihmisien
partitive ihmistä ihmisiä
inessive ihmisessä ihmisissä
elative ihmisestä ihmisistä
illative ihmiseen ihmisiin
adessive ihmisellä ihmisillä
ablative ihmiseltä ihmisiltä
allative ihmiselle ihmisille
essive ihmisenä ihmisinä
translative ihmiseksi ihmisiksi
instructive ihmisin
abessive ihmisettä ihmisittä
comitative ihmisineen