-hampainen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hammas +‎ -inen

Adjective[edit]

-hampainen  (comparative -hampaisempi, superlative -hampaisin)

  1. toothed
    terävähampainen
    sharp-toothed

Declension[edit]

Inflection of -hampainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative -hampainen -hampaiset
genitive -hampaisen -hampaisten
-hampaisien
partitive -hampaista -hampaisia
illative -hampaiseen -hampaisiin
singular plural
nominative -hampainen -hampaiset
accusative nom.? -hampainen -hampaiset
gen. -hampaisen
genitive -hampaisen -hampaisten
-hampaisien
partitive -hampaista -hampaisia
inessive -hampaisessa -hampaisissa
elative -hampaisesta -hampaisista
illative -hampaiseen -hampaisiin
adessive -hampaisella -hampaisilla
ablative -hampaiselta -hampaisilta
allative -hampaiselleˣ -hampaisilleˣ
essive -hampaisena -hampaisina
translative -hampaiseksi -hampaisiksi
instructive -hampaisin
abessive -hampaisetta -hampaisitta
comitative -hampaisine