-mäinen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-mäinen

  1. Front vowel variant of -mainen

Declension[edit]

Inflection of -mäinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative -mäinen -mäiset
genitive -mäisen -mäisten
-mäisien
partitive -mäistä -mäisiä
illative -mäiseen -mäisiin
singular plural
nominative -mäinen -mäiset
accusative nom. -mäinen -mäiset
gen. -mäisen
genitive -mäisen -mäisten
-mäisien
partitive -mäistä -mäisiä
inessive -mäisessä -mäisissä
elative -mäisestä -mäisistä
illative -mäiseen -mäisiin
adessive -mäisellä -mäisillä
ablative -mäiseltä -mäisiltä
allative -mäiselle -mäisille
essive -mäisenä -mäisinä
translative -mäiseksi -mäisiksi
instructive -mäisin
abessive -mäisettä -mäisittä
comitative -mäisine

Derived terms[edit]