Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/käsi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 27 (käsi) NSK types 40 (susi) and 41 (tosi)

Nominals ending with -si, preceded by a vowel.

The inflectional stem replaces -si with -te-, which is subject to td consonant gradation. Before the plural marker -i-, the -te- reverts to -s-.

Partitive singular ending -ta/-tä, partitive plural ending -a/ and genitive plural ending -en.

Declension[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/käsi (Kotus type 27/käsi, t-d gradation)
nominative uusi uudet
genitive uuden uusien
partitive uutta uusia
illative uuteen uusiin
singular plural
nominative uusi uudet
accusative nom. uusi uudet
gen. uuden
genitive uuden uusien
uuttenrare
partitive uutta uusia
inessive uudessa uusissa
elative uudesta uusista
illative uuteen uusiin
adessive uudella uusilla
ablative uudelta uusilta
allative uudelle uusille
essive uutena uusina
translative uudeksi uusiksi
instructive uusin
abessive uudetta uusitta
comitative uusineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/käsi (Kotus type 27/käsi, t-d gradation)
nominative käsi kädet
genitive käden käsien
partitive kättä käsiä
illative käteen käsiin
singular plural
nominative käsi kädet
accusative nom. käsi kädet
gen. käden
genitive käden käsien
kättenrare
partitive kättä käsiä
inessive kädessä käsissä
elative kädestä käsistä
illative käteen käsiin
adessive kädellä käsillä
ablative kädeltä käsiltä
allative kädelle käsille
essive kätenä käsinä
translative kädeksi käsiksi
instructive käsin
abessive kädettä käsittä
comitative käsineen

Consonant gradation detail[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade t → d
nominative käsi
genitive weak den
partitive strong t
elative weak destä
illative strong teen

Complete declension example highlighting consonant gradation (t → d)[edit]

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/käsi (Kotus type 27/käsi, t-d gradation)
nominative käsi kädet
genitive käden käsien
partitive kättä käsiä
illative käteen käsiin
singular plural
nominative käsi kädet
accusative nom. käsi kädet
gen. käden
genitive käden käsien
kättenrare
partitive kättä käsiä
inessive kädessä käsissä
elative kädestä käsistä
illative käteen käsiin
adessive kädellä käsillä
ablative kädeltä käsiltä
allative kädelle käsille
essive kätenä käsinä
translative kädeksi käsiksi
instructive käsin
abessive kädettä käsittä
comitative käsineen