Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/katiska

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 13 (katiska) NSK type 15 (karahka)

Three-or-more-syllable nominals ending with -a/; no consonant gradation.

-a/ of stem changes to -o-/-ö- before plural marker -i-, as for kala. Partitive singular -a/, partitive plural -ta/-tä or -a/, and multiple genitive plural endings.

Declension[edit]

ends with -a ends with
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/katiska (Kotus type 13/katiska, no gradation)
nominative katiska katiskat
genitive katiskan katiskoiden
katiskoitten
katiskojen
partitive katiskaa katiskoita
katiskoja
illative katiskaan katiskoihin
singular plural
nominative katiska katiskat
accusative nom. katiska katiskat
gen. katiskan
genitive katiskan katiskoiden
katiskoitten
katiskojen
katiskainrare
partitive katiskaa katiskoita
katiskoja
inessive katiskassa katiskoissa
elative katiskasta katiskoista
illative katiskaan katiskoihin
adessive katiskalla katiskoilla
ablative katiskalta katiskoilta
allative katiskalle katiskoille
essive katiskana katiskoina
translative katiskaksi katiskoiksi
instructive katiskoin
abessive katiskatta katiskoitta
comitative katiskoineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/katiska (Kotus type 13/katiska, no gradation)
nominative leiviskä leiviskät
genitive leiviskän leivisköiden
leivisköitten
leivisköjen
partitive leiviskää leivisköitä
leivisköjä
illative leiviskään leivisköihin
singular plural
nominative leiviskä leiviskät
accusative nom. leiviskä leiviskät
gen. leiviskän
genitive leiviskän leivisköiden
leivisköitten
leivisköjen
leiviskäinrare
partitive leiviskää leivisköitä
leivisköjä
inessive leiviskässä leivisköissä
elative leiviskästä leivisköistä
illative leiviskään leivisköihin
adessive leiviskällä leivisköillä
ablative leiviskältä leivisköiltä
allative leiviskälle leivisköille
essive leiviskänä leivisköinä
translative leiviskäksi leivisköiksi
instructive leivisköin
abessive leiviskättä leivisköittä
comitative leivisköineen