Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/parfait

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 22 (parfait) NSK type 31 (bébé)

Foreign words ending in a consonant that are pronounced as though they ended in a vowel (particularly French words); no consonant gradation.

The word is declined as for type rosé, except that endings follow an apostrophe.

Partitive ending -ta/-tä and genitive plural ending -den.

The vowel used in the illative singular ending -hVn depends on the pronunciation of the word — eg parfait’hen but bordeaux’hon.

Declension[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/parfait (Kotus type 22/parfait, no gradation)
nominative parfait parfait't
genitive parfait'n parfait'iden
parfait'itten
partitive parfait'ta parfait'ita
illative parfait'hen parfait'ihin
singular plural
nominative parfait parfait't
accusative nom. parfait parfait't
gen. parfait'n
genitive parfait'n parfait'iden
parfait'itten
partitive parfait'ta parfait'ita
inessive parfait'ssa parfait'issa
elative parfait'sta parfait'ista
illative parfait'hen parfait'ihin
adessive parfait'lla parfait'illa
ablative parfait'lta parfait'ilta
allative parfait'lle parfait'ille
essive parfait'na parfait'ina
translative parfait'ksi parfait'iksi
instructive parfait'in
abessive parfait'tta parfait'itta
comitative parfait'ineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/parfait (Kotus type 22/parfait, no gradation)
nominative beignet beignet't
genitive beignet'n beignet'iden
beignet'itten
partitive beignet'tä beignet'itä
illative beignet'hen beignet'ihin
singular plural
nominative beignet beignet't
accusative nom. beignet beignet't
gen. beignet'n
genitive beignet'n beignet'iden
beignet'itten
partitive beignet'tä beignet'itä
inessive beignet'ssä beignet'issä
elative beignet'stä beignet'istä
illative beignet'hen beignet'ihin
adessive beignet'llä beignet'illä
ablative beignet'ltä beignet'iltä
allative beignet'lle beignet'ille
essive beignet'nä beignet'inä
translative beignet'ksi beignet'iksi
instructive beignet'in
abessive beignet'ttä beignet'ittä
comitative beignet'ineen