Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/sisar

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 32 (sisar) NSK types 54 (sisar) and 55 (ahven)

Nominals ending with -r/-l/-n; inverse consonant gradation possible.

The inflectional stem is formed by adding -e- to the nominative singular.

Partitive singular ending -ta/-tä, partitive plural ending -a/, and genitive plural endings -ien and -ten.

Basic declension without consonant gradation[edit]

back vowels
(has a, o, or u)
front vowels
(no a, o, or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/sisar (Kotus type 32/sisar, no gradation)
nominative sisar sisaret
genitive sisaren sisarien
sisarten
partitive sisarta sisaria
illative sisareen sisariin
singular plural
nominative sisar sisaret
accusative nom. sisar sisaret
gen. sisaren
genitive sisaren sisarien
sisarten
partitive sisarta sisaria
inessive sisaressa sisarissa
elative sisaresta sisarista
illative sisareen sisariin
adessive sisarella sisarilla
ablative sisarelta sisarilta
allative sisarelle sisarille
essive sisarena sisarina
translative sisareksi sisariksi
instructive sisarin
abessive sisaretta sisaritta
comitative sisarineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/sisar (Kotus type 32/sisar, no gradation)
nominative jäsen jäsenet
genitive jäsenen jäsenien
jäsenten
partitive jäsentä jäseniä
illative jäseneen jäseniin
singular plural
nominative jäsen jäsenet
accusative nom. jäsen jäsenet
gen. jäsenen
genitive jäsenen jäsenien
jäsenten
partitive jäsentä jäseniä
inessive jäsenessä jäsenissä
elative jäsenestä jäsenistä
illative jäseneen jäseniin
adessive jäsenellä jäsenillä
ablative jäseneltä jäseniltä
allative jäsenelle jäsenille
essive jäsenenä jäseninä
translative jäseneksi jäseniksi
instructive jäsenin
abessive jäsenettä jäsenittä
comitative jäsenineen

Consonant gradation[edit]

As endings are attached to the final consonant, the preceding syllable is opened in all cases apart from the nominative and partitive singular (and genetive plural), which may lead to inverse consonant gradation; however this only occurs with ttt or Ǿk.

Summary[edit]

grade t → tt ∅ → k
nominative weak tatar ien
genitive strong tattaren ikenen
partitive weak tatarta ientä
elative strong tattaresta ikenestä
illative strong tattareen ikeneen

Complete declension example with consonant gradation (t → tt)[edit]

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/sisar (Kotus type 32/sisar, tt-t gradation)
nominative tatar tattaret
genitive tattaren tattarien
tatarten
partitive tatarta tattaria
illative tattareen tattariin
singular plural
nominative tatar tattaret
accusative nom. tatar tattaret
gen. tattaren
genitive tattaren tattarien
tatarten
partitive tatarta tattaria
inessive tattaressa tattarissa
elative tattaresta tattarista
illative tattareen tattariin
adessive tattarella tattarilla
ablative tattarelta tattarilta
allative tattarelle tattarille
essive tattarena tattarina
translative tattareksi tattariksi
instructive tattarin
abessive tattaretta tattaritta
comitative tattarineen