Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/sisin

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 36 (sisin) NSK type 59 (pahin)

Superlative adjectives ending with -in.

Inflection stem replaces -n with -mpa-/-mpä-, subject to mpmm consonant gradation. The -a-/-ä- is dropped before the plural marker -i-.

Partitive singular ending -ta/-tä, partitive plural ending -a/ and genitive plural endings -en/-ten.

Declension[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/sisin (Kotus type 36/sisin, mp-mm gradation)
nominative pahin pahimmat
genitive pahimman pahimpien
pahinten
partitive pahinta pahimpia
illative pahimpaan pahimpiin
singular plural
nominative pahin pahimmat
accusative nom.? pahin pahimmat
gen. pahimman
genitive pahimman pahimpien
pahinten
pahimpainrare
partitive pahinta pahimpia
inessive pahimmassa pahimmissa
elative pahimmasta pahimmista
illative pahimpaan pahimpiin
adessive pahimmalla pahimmilla
ablative pahimmalta pahimmilta
allative pahimmalle pahimmille
essive pahimpana pahimpina
translative pahimmaksi pahimmiksi
instructive pahimmin
abessive pahimmatta pahimmitta
comitative pahimpine
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/sisin (Kotus type 36/sisin, mp-mm gradation)
nominative sisin sisimmät
genitive sisimmän sisimpien
sisinten
partitive sisintä sisimpiä
illative sisimpään sisimpiin
singular plural
nominative sisin sisimmät
accusative nom.? sisin sisimmät
gen. sisimmän
genitive sisimmän sisimpien
sisinten
sisimpäinrare
partitive sisintä sisimpiä
inessive sisimmässä sisimmissä
elative sisimmästä sisimmistä
illative sisimpään sisimpiin
adessive sisimmällä sisimmillä
ablative sisimmältä sisimmiltä
allative sisimmälle sisimmille
essive sisimpänä sisimpinä
translative sisimmäksi sisimmiksi
instructive sisimmin
abessive sisimmättä sisimmittä
comitative sisimpine

Consonant gradation detail[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade mp → mm
nominative pahin
genitive weak pahimman
partitive strong pahimpaa
elative weak pahimmasta
illative strong pahimpaan

Complete declension example highlighting consonant gradation (mp → mm)[edit]

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/sisin (Kotus type 36/sisin, mp-mm gradation)
nominative pahin pahimmat
genitive pahimman pahimpien
pahinten
partitive pahinta pahimpia
illative pahimpaan pahimpiin
singular plural
nominative pahin pahimmat
accusative nom.? pahin pahimmat
gen. pahimman
genitive pahimman pahimpien
pahinten
pahimpainrare
partitive pahinta pahimpia
inessive pahimmassa pahimmissa
elative pahimmasta pahimmista
illative pahimpaan pahimpiin
adessive pahimmalla pahimmilla
ablative pahimmalta pahimmilta
allative pahimmalle pahimmille
essive pahimpana pahimpina
translative pahimmaksi pahimmiksi
instructive pahimmin
abessive pahimmatta pahimmitta
comitative pahimpine