Reconstruction:Latin/metipsimus

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
(Redirected from Appendix:Latin/metipsimus)
Jump to: navigation, search
Asterisk.svg
This Latin entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From -met (emphatic suffix) + ipse (himself) + -issimus (superlative suffix).

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

*metipsimus (feminine *metipsima, neuter *metipsimum); first/second declension

  1. (Vulgar Latin) same

Inflection[edit]

First/second declension.

Italo-Western declension of *metipsimus
Number Singular Plural
Case / Gender Masculine Feminine Neuter Masculine Feminine Neuter
nominative *mętẹ́psẹmọs *mętẹ́psẹma *mętẹ́psẹmọ *mętẹ́psẹmi *mętẹ́psẹmę *mętẹ́psẹma
genitive *mętẹ́psẹmi *mętẹ́psẹmę *mętẹ́psẹmi *mętẹpsẹmọ́rọ *mętẹpsẹmárọ *mętẹpsẹmọ́rọ
dative *mętẹ́psẹmọ *mętẹ́psẹmę *mętẹ́psẹmọ *mętẹ́psẹmis *mętẹ́psẹmis *mętẹ́psẹmis
accusative-ablative *mętẹ́psẹmọ *mętẹ́psẹmã *mętẹ́psẹmọ *mętẹ́psẹmọs *mętẹ́psẹmas *mętẹ́psẹma
Sardinian declension of *metipsimus
Number Singular Plural
Case / Gender Masculine Feminine Neuter Masculine Feminine Neuter
nominative *mętípsimus *mętípsima *mętípsimu *mętípsimi *mętípsimę *mętípsima
genitive *mętípsimi *mętípsimę *mętípsimi *mętipsimóru *mętipsimáru *mętipsimóru
dative *mętípsimo *mętípsimę *mętípsimo *mętípsimis *mętípsimis *mętípsimis
accusative-ablative *mętípsimu *mętípsimã *mętípsimu *mętípsimos *mętípsimas *mętípsima

Descendants[edit]

edit

See also[edit]