Laigin

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Old Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Proper noun[edit]

Laigin m pl

  1. Leinstermen
  2. (plural only) Leinster (province of Ireland)

Declension[edit]

Masculine o-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative LaiginL
Vocative LaigniuH
Accusative LaigniuH
Genitive LaigenN
Dative Laignib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Descendants[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
Laigin
also Llaigin after a proclitic
Laigin
pronounced with /l(ʲ)-/
Laigin
also Llaigin after a proclitic
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  • Laigin” in Dictionary of the Irish Language, Royal Irish Academy, 1913–76.