Pailéiliteach

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From pailé- (palaeo-) +‎ -lit (-lith) + -ach (adjectival suffix).

Adjective[edit]

Pailéiliteach (genitive singular masculine Pailéilitigh, genitive singular feminine Pailéilití, plural Pailéiliteacha, not comparable)

  1. Palaeolithic

Declension[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
Pailéiliteach Phailéiliteach bPailéiliteach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]