Reconstruction:Proto-Celtic/kʷetwariyos

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Asterisk.svg
This Proto-Celtic entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-Celtic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

(This etymology is missing. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Adjective[edit]

Proto-Celtic ordinal numbers
 <  3rd 4th 5th  > 
    Cardinal : *kʷetwares
    Ordinal : *kʷetwariyos

*kʷetwariyos

  1. fourth

Inflection[edit]

O/ā-stem
masculine singular dual plural
nominative *kʷetwariyos *kʷetwariyou *kʷetwariyoi
vocative *kʷetwariye *kʷetwariyou *kʷetwariyūs
accusative *kʷetwariyom *kʷetwariyou *kʷetwariyūs
genitive *kʷetwariyī *kʷetwariyous *kʷetwariyom
dative *kʷetwariyūi *kʷetwariyobom *kʷetwariyobos
instrumental *kʷetwariyū *kʷetwariyobim *kʷetwariyobis
feminine singular dual plural
nominative *kʷetwariyā *kʷetwariyai *kʷetwariyās
vocative *kʷetwariyā *kʷetwariyai *kʷetwariyās
accusative *kʷetwariyam *kʷetwariyai *kʷetwariyās
genitive *kʷetwariyās *kʷetwariyous *kʷetwariyom
dative *kʷetwariyai *kʷetwariyābom *kʷetwariyābos
instrumental *? *kʷetwariyābim *kʷetwariyābis
neuter singular dual plural
nominative *kʷetwariyom *kʷetwariyou *kʷetwariyā
vocative *kʷetwariyom *kʷetwariyou *kʷetwariyā
accusative *kʷetwariyom *kʷetwariyou *kʷetwariyā
genitive *kʷetwariyī *kʷetwariyous *kʷetwariyom
dative *kʷetwariyūi *kʷetwariyobom *kʷetwariyobos
instrumental *kʷetwariyū *kʷetwariyobim *kʷetwariyobis

Descendants[edit]