T-viivain

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

T (from the shape of the object) + viivain (ruler); compare Swedish T-linjal

Noun[edit]

T-viivain

  1. (technical drawing) T-square (rule with a short perpendicular crosspiece at one end)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of T-viivain (Kotus type 33/kytkin, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative T-viivain T-viivaimet
accusative nom.? T-viivain T-viivaimet
gen. T-viivaimen
genitive T-viivaimen T-viivaimien
T-viivainten
partitive T-viivainta T-viivaimia
inessive T-viivaimessa T-viivaimissa
elative T-viivaimesta T-viivaimista
illative T-viivaimeen T-viivaimiin
adessive T-viivaimella T-viivaimilla
ablative T-viivaimelta T-viivaimilta
allative T-viivaimelleˣ T-viivaimilleˣ
essive T-viivaimena T-viivaimina
translative T-viivaimeksi T-viivaimiksi
instructive T-viivaimin
abessive T-viivaimetta T-viivaimitta
comitative T-viivaimineen