Template:ar-verb

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

This template generates content through the headword function in Module:ar-verb.

Parameters[edit]

  • 1= to indicate verb form, in Roman numerals; can specify e.g. 'I-sound' to force conjugation as a sound verb for verbs which have a weak vowel and would normally be interpreted as a weak verb, e.g. وَجُهَ (wajuha) impf. يَوْجُهُ (yawjuhu) (instead of expected impf. يَجُهُ (yajuhu)); note that for verbs like عَوِرَ (ʿawira) impf. يَعْوَرُ (yaʿwaru) (instead of expected عَارَ (ʿāra) impf. يَعَارُ (yaʿāru)) the fact that the verb is conjugated as sound will be automatically inferred if the radicals are omitted and inferred from the headword
  • Parameters specifying radicals and vowels; radicals normally unnecessary and inferred from page title, but should be given when uninferrable, e.g. II= in hollow verbs, III= in non-form-I final-weak verbs, I= in form-VIII assimilated verbs
    • For form I:
      • 2 = past vowel(s)
      • 3 = non-past vowel(s)
      • 4 or I = first radical
      • 5 or II = second radical
      • 6 or III = third radical
    • For other triliteral forms:
      • 2 or I = first radical
      • 3 or II = second radical
      • 4 or III = third radical
    • For quadriliteral forms:
      • 2 or I = first radical
      • 3 or II = second radical
      • 4 or III = third radical
      • 5 or IV = fourth radical
  • Parameters to explicitly specify verb parts; ignored for non-form-I unless useparam= is set; normally unnecessary for form-I if past/non-past vowels given
    • head= to indicate vowels for the headword
    • tr= to indicate Latin-alphabet transliteration; if omitted, automatically computed from head=
    • impf= or impfhead= to indicate 3rd-person singular masculine imperfective form
    • impftr= to indicate the transliteration of the above; if omitted, automatically computed from impf= or impfhead=
  • Other parameters
    • passive=only or passive=only-impers: This verb exists only in the passive; the returned form will be passive