Template:fi-form of

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Documentation

Nominal word forms:

{{fi-form of|case=case|pl=plurality|suffix=-suffix|word}}

Example (kalassani):

# {{fi-form of|case=inessive|pl=singular|suffix=-ni|kala}}
  1. Inessive singular form of kala + the suffix -ni.

Example (minäkö):

# {{fi-form of|suffix=-kö|minä|-}}
  1. minä + the suffix -kö.

Verb forms:

{{fi-form of|pr=person|pl=plurality|mood=mood|tense=tense|suffix=-suffix|word}}

Example (kävelenköhän):

# {{fi-form of|pr=first-person|pl=plural|mood=indicative|tense=present|suffix=-kö|suffix2=-hän|kävellä}}
  1. First-person plural indicative present form of kävellä + the suffix -kö + -hän.

Example (käveltäisiin):

# {{fi-form of|pr=impersonal|mood=conditional|tense=present|kävellä}}
  1. Impersonal conditional present form of kävellä.

Example (kävele):

# {{fi-form of|mood=indicative|tense=present connegative|kävellä}}
  1. Indicative present connegative form of kävellä.

All parameters are optional, although the template doesn't do anything useful in that case.

Parameter values

case pl pr mood tense suffix
genitive singular first-person indicative present -ni
accusative plural second-person conditional past -si
partitive third-person imperative present connegative -an/-än
inessive impersonal potential -nsa/-nsä
elative optative -mme
illative eventive -nne
adessive -han/-hän
ablative -kaan/-kään
allative -kin
essive -ko/-kö
translative -pa/-pä
instructive -s
abessive
comitative