Template:ga-conj-1a

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Usage[edit]

This template generates a conjugation table for regular first conjugation, class A verbs (monosyllabic verbs not ending in -igh).

{{ga-conj-1a|initial|medial|final|quality|slenderstem=|vn=|pp=}}

initial, medial, final and quality are obligatory parameters and slenderstem=, vn= and pp= are optional parameters.

  • initial should contain the initial letter of the verb (case-sensitive). If the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the verb should be included here.
  • final should contain the final letter of the verb (case-sensitive). When the verb ends in a lenited consonant (e.g. bh or th), both letters should be included. For double consonants (e.g. ll or nn), however, only the final letter should be included.
  • medial should contain everything between the contents of initial and final. In the case where the stem has a final slender consonant but conjugated forms use a root with a final broad consonant (e.g. siúil but siúlann), omit the final -i-.
  • quality should contain either broad or slender, depending on the quality of the final consonant used in conjugated forms. I.e., use broad for mol and siúil, slender for cuir.
  • slenderstem= should be followed by yes if the stem has a final slender consonant but conjugated forms use a root with a final broad consonant, as in the siúil case above.
  • vn= should be followed by the verbal noun if it is not formed by simply adding -(e)adh to the stem (e.g. cur) or, if slenderstem=yes, by using the broad root (e.g. siúl).
  • pp= should be followed by the past participle (also known as the verbal adjective) if it is not formed by replacing final -bh or -mh with -f(a,e) or by adding -t(a,e) or -th(a,e) to the stem or broad root.

See also[edit]

  • Template:ga-conj-1b for 1st conjugation verbs with polysyllabic stems, such as adhain, coimeád, reáchtáil, and tiomáin.