Template:ga-decl-f5-nopl

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Usage[edit]

This template is for Irish feminine nouns of the fifth declension that have no plural form (mass nouns, places, proper nouns, etc.).

{{ga-decl-f5-nopl|initial|nomsg|gensg|dat|datoc}}

The first three parameters are obligatory.

  • initial is the initial letter of the word (case-sensitive); if the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the word should be listed here
  • nomsg is the nominative singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • gensg is the genitive singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • dat= should be followed by the complete dative singular form, omitting the initial letter(s) (if the noun has a distinct dative singular), or be omitted (if the noun has a dative singular identical in form to the nominative singular)
  • datoc= marks the circumstances under which the distinctive dative form occurs; it must be set to one of the following:
    • a if it occurs only in archaic and dialectal texts and not in the standard language at all
    • p if it occurs in the standard language only in certain phrases
    • s if it occurs in the standard language under all or almost all circumstances

Examples[edit]

For meanma, genitive singular meanman, type:

{{ga-decl-f5-nopl|m|eanma|eanman}}

See also[edit]