Template:hy-conj-ալ

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Documentation[edit]

This is the automatic conjugation template for Armenian verbs ending in -ալ (-al).

Parameters[edit]

  • 1 = verb without -ալ
Thus, for the verb որսալ (orsal, to hunt), use:
{{hy-conj-ալ|որս}}

For suffixed verbs like վախ-են-ալ (vax-en-al), add also:

  • 3 = verb without the suffix
{{hy-conj-ել|վախեն||վախեց}}

For verbs with irregular imperative add also:

  • 5 = irregular imperative

Additional parameters[edit]

For verbs having also a causative form (պատճառական), add the following parameter:

  • caus=on
For example, for մոտենալ (motenal, to go near) add:
{{hy-conj-ել|մոտեն||մոտ|caus=on}}
This way մոտեցնել (motecʿnel, to bring near) will be shown in the table.