Template:ka-infl-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This template is used to show inflectional forms of Georgian nouns and nominalized adjectives. It shows two tables — one is declension by number and case, the other is postpositional inflection (#See also).

It uses Module:ka-infl-noun as a back-end.

For why it was designed so, see design page.

You can see the testcases here.

Parameter logic[edit]

It can have zero or more arguments. There are 20 named and any number of unnamed arguments. The named arguments are:

nom1, erg1, dat1, gen1, ins1, adv1, voc1
nom2, erg2, dat2, gen2, ins2, adv2, voc2
nom3, erg3, dat3, gen3,             voc3
This arguments are to override default forms.
note
For notes.

Unnamed arguments describe the term semantically in English except for one that characterizes it grammatically. That argument expects the stem of the term in genitive form, that is, the stem that has undergone the syncope or truncating process (see Appendix:Georgian noun declension).

The predefined descriptors are:

noarchaic, novocative, noplural, nosingular, given name

Syntactic sugars[edit]

There are two syntactic sugars:

  1. a dash - that is replaced with noplural, thereby making the term uncountable.
  2. an empty argument, which is elaborated into the term, where the template is used.

This decision was made due to the fact that these two arguments were often used. So, for example, the following codes are equivalent (placed in ჩაი (čai))

{{ka-infl-noun||-}}
{{ka-infl-noun|ჩაი|noplural}}

Overriding[edit]

In order to override singular genitive, just change the text of gen1 argument like this:

gen1 = [[ღვინის]](ა)

In case the default form is also valid, then use the following syntax:

gen1 =+ or [[ღვინის]](ა)

Note that, there must not be any space between the form ([[ღვინის]]) and the savrtsobi ((ა)). The conversion from square brackets into the template {{l}} is done automatically.

The plus sign that we used in our additive overriding process above is not an operator actually, but rather, another syntactic sugar. In fact this plus sign is replaced with the default form at runtime. That is, the following code is also valid:

gen1 = [[ღვინის]](ა) or +

and produces the same result, but only forms swapped. see ღვინო (ɣvino).

See also[edit]