Template:ro-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

ro-noun ? (plural [please provide])


This template contains the necessary meta-data to allow users who are using accelerated editing to create any grammatical forms semi-automatically.

Usage[edit]

This template is designed for the lemma of all Romanian nouns. Only use this template for the noun's lemma entry (usually the singular). For non-lemma forms, or additional style information, see Wiktionary:About Romanian.

This template should be placed in all Romanian noun sections, immediately following the ===Noun=== section header. It provides the inflection line for the entry. The template also automatically categorizes the entry in Category:Romanian nouns and any appropriate Romanian noun subcategories (e.g. Category:Romanian uncountable nouns), except when the suff parameter is given.

As with other Wiktionary headword templates, please do not use subst:.

Parameters[edit]

Parameter Function Default value (if left unspecified)
head The head word, if different from the page name, or to link to individual words {{PAGENAME}}
1 The gender. It accepts m, f, n, m-p, f-p or n-p Category:Romanian terms with incomplete gender
g2, g3, ... Additional genders No default, only used when specified
2 The plural form:
When it is specified as -, the noun is given as uncountable.
When it is specified as ?, no plural is given and the noun is added to Category:Romanian nouns with unknown or uncertain plurals.
When it is specified as i, e or uri, the plural is the singular plus those letters.
Not used if the gender is m-p, f-p or n-p.
Category:Romanian entries needing inflection
pl2, pl3, ... Additional plurals No default, only used when specified
f Feminine form No default, only used when specified.
f2, f3, ... Additional feminine forms No default, only used when specified
m Masculine form No default, only used when specified.
m2, m3, ... Additional masculine forms No default, only used when specified
pl_qual, pl2_qual, ...
f_qual, f2_qual, ...
m_qual, m2_qual, ...
Qualifiers for the various forms No default, only used when specified
sg The singular form of pluralia tantum No default, only used when specified
suff Set to any value to use the template for a noun-forming suffix. No default, only used when specified.