Template:sga-decl-ih

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Feminine ī-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative sga-decl-ihL sga-decl-ihL sga-decl-ihiH
Vocative sga-decl-ihL sga-decl-ihL sga-decl-ihiH
Accusative sga-decl-ihiN sga-decl-ihL sga-decl-ihiH
Genitive sga-decl-iheH sga-decl-iheL sga-decl-iheN
Dative sga-decl-ihiL sga-decl-ihib sga-decl-ihib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

This template creates a declension-table template for Old Irish feminine ī-stem nouns; this class comes from Proto-Indo-European feminine ih₂-stem nouns. It takes one obligatory positional parameter; the named parameters are optional.

{{sga-decl-ih|1=
|acc_sg=
|gen_sg=
|dat_sg=
|dat_pl=
}}
  • |1= the oblique stem, i.e. the genitive singular minus -e. This should end in -a when the preceding consonant is broad. For example, the genitive singular of inis is inse, so set the first positional parameter to ins. The genitive singular of rígain is rígnae, so set the first positional parameter to rígna. This parameter may be omitted if it is identical to the page name.
  • |acc_sg= the accusative singular (also dative singular and nom./voc./acc. plural); omit this if it is equal to |1= plus -i.
  • |dat_sg= the dative singular if it is equal to the accusative singular.
  • |gen_sg= the genitive singular/dative/plural; omit this if it is equal to |1= plus -e.
  • |dat_pl= the dative dual/plural; omit this if it is equal to |1= plus -ib.