Template:sga-decl-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative {{{nom_sg}}} {{{nom_du}}} {{{nom_pl}}}
Vocative {{{voc_sg}}} {{{voc_du}}} {{{voc_pl}}}
Accusative {{{acc_sg}}} {{{acc_du}}} {{{acc_pl}}}
Genitive {{{gen_sg}}} {{{gen_du}}} {{{gen_pl}}}
Dative {{{dat_sg}}} {{{dat_du}}} {{{dat_pl}}}
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

This template creates an inflection table for Old Irish nouns using Module:sga-nouns.

Parameters[edit]

Form parameters
Gives the forms of the noun, one for each case: possible parameter names are shown below under "Usage".
  • If there are multiple possible forms, add additional parameters with a number at the end: nom_sg2= for second nominative singular form, nom_sg3= for third, etc.
  • To indicate that a form is accompanied by lenition, add +L at the end of the form and for nasalisation add +N.
  • If a form is not attested, but is conjectured/reconstructed, place * before it.
class=
Specifies the inflectional class. This is formatted as the stem class (usually the Proto-Celtic final consonant), plus the gender (m, f or n), separated by a hyphen. For example, o-m for masculine o-stem nouns, ā-f for feminine ā-stems.
  • If the gender is unknown, use ? as the gender.
  • Use irreg-m/irreg-f/irreg-n for nouns that don't belong to any recognisable stem class, such as .
n=
Restricts the numbers that are shown. s means to show singular, d shows dual, and p shows plural. The letters can be combined, e.g. sp shows singular and plural, while showing no forms for dual. The default is sdp, showing all forms.

Usage[edit]

{{sga-decl-noun
|class=
|nom_sg=
|voc_sg=
|acc_sg=
|gen_sg=
|dat_sg=
|nom_du=
|voc_du=
|acc_du=
|gen_du=
|dat_du=
|nom_pl=
|voc_pl=
|acc_pl=
|gen_pl=
|dat_pl=
}}