Template:yi-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

yi-noun ?


This template is for headword lines for Yiddish nouns.

This template contains the necessary meta-data to allow users who are using accelerated editing to create any grammatical forms semi-automatically.

Parameters[edit]

It two named parameters that call attention categories if left unspecified. These are

  • g= for gender, accepted values are:
    • m for masculine
    • f for feminine
    • n for neuter
    • mf for masculine and feminine
    • mn, fn, mfn for masculine and neuter, feminine and neuter, and all three, respectively
    • p for plural
    • mp for masculine plural
    • fp, np, mfp, mnp, fnp, mfnp
  • tr= (for the Roman-alphabet transliteration of the word)

The final parameters are not mandatory, and show the plural and diminutive forms of the given word and their transliterations. These are:

  • pl= for the plural
  • pltr= transliteration of the plural
    • pl2= for the second plural where it exists
    • pl2tr= transliteration of the second plural
  • f= for the feminine
  • ftr= transliteration of the feminine
  • fpl= for the feminine plural
  • fpltr= transliteration of the feminine plural
    • f2= for the alternative feminine
    • f2tr= transliteration of the alternative feminine
    • f2pl= for the alternative feminine plural
    • f2pltr= transliteration of the alternative feminine plural
  • dim= for the diminutive
  • dimtr= transliteration of the diminutive
    • dim2= for the second diminutive where it exists
    • dim2tr= transliteration of the second diminutive

pl=n or pl=s will supply regularly formed plurals ending in ־ן or ־ס respectively (only for examples wholly without umlaut, and where the singular does not end with a final form of a letter).