Template talk:yi-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

As the name of the template may suggest, this is for inflection lines for Yiddish nouns. It uses 4 named parameters, two of which call attention categories if left unspecified. These are

  • g= (for gender, accepted answers are m, f and n)
  • tr= (for the Roman-alphabet transliteration of the word)

The final parameters are extra, to show the plural and diminutive forms of the given word and their transliterations. These are:

  • pl= (for the plural)
  • pltr= (transliteration of plural)
    • pl2= (for second plural where it exists)
    • pl2tr= (transliteration of second plural)
  • dim= (for the diminutive)
  • dimtr= (transliteration of diminutive)
    • dim2= (for second diminutive where it exists)
    • dim2tr= (transliteration of second diminutive)