Template talk:ga-decl-adj

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

-mhail[edit]

@Esszet: Can the template be made to accommodate the older spelling -(e)amhail of -(i)úil, e.g. at órdamhail? —Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 21:27, 16 May 2018 (UTC)

Sure, and by the way, sorry I haven't made that request at the grease pit yet, I took an unplanned break from regular editing for a while. I was actually doing this in preparation for that; I will do that sometime in the next few days. Esszet (talk) 22:13, 16 May 2018 (UTC)
Sorry, I was forced to take an unplanned break, if that wasn’t clear before. Esszet (talk) 02:26, 19 May 2018 (UTC)

-ir[edit]

This isn't working for second-declension adjectives in -(a)ir yet. Compare:

{{ga-decl-adj|sa|ibh|ir}}
{{ga-decl-adj|so|ca|ir}}

with

{{ga-decl-adj|sa|ibhir|gsf=ibhre|pl=ibhre}}
{{ga-decl-adj|so|cair|gsf=cra|pl=cra}}

It isn't working for first-declension adjectives in -each yet either. Compare:

{{ga-decl-adj||Spáinne|ach|comp=-}}

with

{{ga-decl-adj||Spáinneach|gsm=Spáinnigh|gsf=Spáinní|pl=~a|comp=-}}

@Esszet: I think |3= will have to accept air and each to work right, and the gsf and pl forms for |3=ir have to be -re rather than -ra. —Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 10:51, 19 May 2018 (UTC)

P.S. Overall I wonder if it wouldn't be easier to write a module to do this. The problem is I don't know how to write modules. Do you? —Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 10:54, 19 May 2018 (UTC)

I was just thinking that last night, but unfortunately, no, I don't. That should be the ultimate goal, but for now, I added support for -each and -air. I looked here, and I couldn't find a single that ends in a slender consonant or vowel + -ir; we should probably just use |gsf= and |pl= for now. Esszet (talk) 21:01, 19 May 2018 (UTC)