Template:ga-decl-adj

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Usage[edit]

This template creates a declension table for Irish adjectives of all three declensions.

If the adjective begins with a consonant other than s that is subject to lenition (one of b c d f g m p t, capital or lower-case), place that consonant as positional parameter 1 and the rest of the lemma form as positional parameter 2, e.g. for bog (first declension):

{{ga-decl-adj|b|og|gsm=oig|gsf=oige|pl=~a}}

If the adjective begins with s followed by a vowel, l, n, or r, place the first two letters as positional parameter 1, e.g. for seachtainiúil (second declension):

{{ga-decl-adj|se|achtaini|úil}}

In all other cases, leave positional parameter 1 blank and put the entire form as positional parameter 2 (except with first-declension adjectives in -ach and second-declension adjectives), e.g. for aibí (third declension):

{{ga-decl-adj||aibí}}

First declension[edit]

Not ending in -(e)ach[edit]

First-declension adjectives generally palatalize the final consonant in the genitive singular masculine, add -e to the palatalized final consonant in the genitive singular feminine and in the comparative, and add -a in the plural.

Specify the genitive singular masculine with the parameter |gsm=, omitting the letters from positional parameter 1. If this form is identical to the lemma form, simply omit |gsm=.

Specify the genitive singular feminine with the parameter |gsf=, again omitting the letters from positional parameter 1. If this form consists simply of e added to the lemma form, you can use the shortcut |gsf=~e.

Specify the nominative plural form with the parameter |pl=, again omitting the letters from positional parameter 1. If this form consists simply of a or e added to the lemma form, you can use the shortcut |pl=~a or |pl=~e. If this form is identical to the lemma form, simply omit this |pl=.

For example, for lán:

{{ga-decl-adj||lán|gsm=láin|gsf=láine|pl=~a}}

-(e)ach[edit]

For first-declension adjectives in -(e)ach (but not -iach), positional parameter 3 simply has to be set to ach or each. For example:

{{ga-decl-adj|Sa|san|ach}}
{{ga-decl-adj|g|léin|each}}

For those in -iach, however, |gsf= has to be set to the stem with iaiche instead of iach as the ending, and |pl= has to be set to ~a. For example:

{{ga-decl-adj||amfaibiach|gsf=amfaibiaiche|pl=~a}}

Second declension[edit]

For second-declension adjectives (i.e. those in -(i)úil (formerly ‑(e)amhail) and ‑(a)ir), set positional parameter 3 equal to úil, amhail, ir, or air. For example:

{{ga-decl-adj|d|ath|úil}}
{{ga-decl-adj|d|ifri|úil}}
{{ga-decl-adj|f|ear|amhail}}
{{ga-decl-adj|c|ó|ir}}
{{ga-decl-adj|so|c|air}}

At the moment, setting |3= equal to ir does not work for adjectives that end in a slender consonant or vowel + ‑ir, such as saibhir; use |gsf= and |pl= instead.

Third declension[edit]

Third-declension adjectives are the simplest, as they usually do not inflect. Thus:

{{ga-decl-adj|b|ailí}}
{{ga-decl-adj|sá|sta}}
{{ga-decl-adj||nua|gsf=nuaí}}
{{ga-decl-adj|so|na}}

Comparatives (all declensions)[edit]

If the comparative form is different from the genitive singular feminine form (including cases where the genitive singular feminine itself is identical to the lemma form), it may be specified (omitting the letters from positional parameter 1) with the parameter comp=. If this form is identical to the lemma form or the genitive singular feminine, simply omit this parameter.

If the adjective is not comparable, specify comp=-, e.g. for rua:

{{ga-decl-adj||rua|gsf=ruaí|comp=-}}

If the comparative form is irregular and begins with a different letter from the lemma form (e.g. maithfearr and beag), then specify the entire comparative form with the parameter irrcomp=. For example, for maith:

{{ga-decl-adj|m|aith|gsf=~e|pl=~e|irrcomp=fearr}}