maith

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Irish maith (compare Scottish Gaelic math and Manx mie), from Proto-Celtic *matis (compare Welsh and Breton mad, Cornish mas).

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

maith (genitive singular masculine maith, genitive singular feminine maithe, plural maithe, comparative fearr)

  1. good

Usage notes[edit]

  • Takes the adverbial construction go maith when used predicatively after a form of :
  • Tá an anraith seo go maith.This soup is good.

Declension[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Noun[edit]

maith f (genitive singular maithe, nominative plural maithe)

  1. good, goodness

Declension[edit]

Verb[edit]

maith (present analytic maitheann, future analytic maithfidh, verbal noun maitheamh, past participle maite)

  1. forgive, pardon

Inflection[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
maith mhaith not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]


Old Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Celtic *matis, from Proto-Indo-European *meh₂tis (ripe, good), from *meh₂- (to ripen, to mature). Cognate with Welsh mad and Gaulish mat.

Alternative forms[edit]

Adjective[edit]

maith (comparative ferr, superlative dech)

  1. good
    • c. 800, Würzburg Glosses on the Pauline Epistles, published in Thesaurus Palaeohibernicus (reprinted 1987, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies), edited and with translations by Whitley Stokes and John Strachan, vol. I, pp. 499–712, Wb. 16b9
      Ní indráigne dúib cinin·fil lib, ar idib maithi cene.
      It is no detriment to you pl, though we are not with you, for you are good already.
Declension[edit]
i-stem
Singular Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative maith maith maith
Vocative maith
Accusative maith maith
Genitive maith maithe maith
Dative maith maith maith
Plural Masculine Feminine/neuter
Nominative maithi maithi
Vocative maithi
Accusative maithi
Genitive maith*
maithe
Dative maithib
Notes *not when substantivized
Descendants[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

See the etymology of the main entry.

Verb[edit]

·maith

  1. third-person singular present indicative conjunct of maidid

Mutation[edit]

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
maith
also mmaith after a proclitic
maith
pronounced with /ṽ(ʲ)-/
maith
also mmaith after a proclitic
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Verb[edit]

maith (past mhaith, future maithidh, verbal noun mathadh, past participle maithte)

  1. Alternative form of math

Noun[edit]

maith m

  1. genitive singular of math