maith

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Irish maith (compare Scottish Gaelic math and Manx mie), from Proto-Celtic *matis (compare Welsh and Breton mad, Cornish mas).

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

maith (genitive singular masculine maith, genitive singular feminine maithe, plural maithe, comparative fearr)

  1. good

Usage notes[edit]

Takes the adverbial construction go maith when used predicatively after a form of :

  • Tá an anraith seo go maith.This soup is good.

Declension[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Noun[edit]

maith f (genitive singular maithe, nominative plural maithe)

  1. good, goodness

Declension[edit]

Verb[edit]

maith (present analytic maitheann, future analytic maithfidh, verbal noun maitheamh, past participle maite)

  1. forgive, pardon

Inflection[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
maith mhaith not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]

  • "maith" in Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla, An Gúm, 1977, by Niall Ó Dónaill.
  • maith” in Dictionary of the Irish Language, Royal Irish Academy, 1913–76.

Old Irish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Celtic *matis, from Proto-Indo-European *meh₂tis (ripe, good), from *meh₂- (to ripen, to mature). Cognate with Welsh mad and Gaulish mat.

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

maith (comparative ferr, superlative dech)

  1. good

Declension[edit]

i-stem
Singular Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative maith maith maith
Vocative maith
Accusative maith maith
Genitive maith maithe maith
Dative maith maith maith
Plural Masculine Feminine/neuter
Nominative maithi maithi
Vocative maithi
Accusative maithi
Genitive maith*
maithe
Dative maithib
Notes *not when substantivized

Descendants[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
maith
also mmaith after a proclitic
maith
pronounced with /ṽ(ʲ)-/
maith
also mmaith after a proclitic
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]

  • maith” in Dictionary of the Irish Language, Royal Irish Academy, 1913–76.

Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Verb[edit]

maith (past mhaith, future maithidh, verbal noun mathadh, past participle maithte)

  1. Alternative form of math

Noun[edit]

maith m

  1. genitive singular of math