User:Marcas.oduinn/Published/Adjectives/180219

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish adjectives have three declensions, each with the same case structure as the nouns they qualify. The adjectives agree with nouns in gender, case and plurality.

Irish adjectives are classified by their endings: consonants; ‑úil, ‑ir; vowels.

Irish adjectives undergo standard initial mutations.

The comparative (and superlative) is formed regularly using the genitive singular, feminine. There is a small set of irregular comparatives.

Quick reference table[edit]

1st 2nd 3rd
Gender m f m f m & f
Singular Nom consonant ‑úil, ‑ir vowel
Gen slender + e - + a -
Dat - slender [1] - -
Voc slender - - -
Weak Plural Noun Nom + a + a -
Gen - - -
Dat + aibh [2] + aibh -
Voc + a + a -
Strong Plural Noun Nom + a + a -
Gen + a + a -
Dat +aibh +aibh -
Voc +a +a -

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Considered archaic/dialectical, but see, e.g., lámh and other Irish nouns
  2. ^ Archaic

First Declension[edit]

Second Declension[edit]

Third Declension[edit]

See also[edit]