aiddostahttit

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Northern Sami[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Kautokeino) IPA(key): /ˈajːttosˌtahːtiːh(t)/

Verb[edit]

aiddọstahttit

  1. to specify, to delineate
  2. to define
  3. to establish

Inflection[edit]

Even i-stem, htt-ht gradation
infinitive aiddọstahttit
1st sing. present aiddọstahtán
1st sing. past aiddọstahtten
infinitive aiddọstahttit action noun aiddọstahttin
present participle aiddọstahtti action inessive aiddọstahttimin
aiddọstahttime
past participle aiddọstahttán action elative aiddọstahttimis
agent participle action comitative aiddọstahttimiin
abessive aiddọstahtẹkeahttá
present indicative past indicative imperative
1st singular aiddọstahtán aiddọstahtten aiddọstahtton
2nd singular aiddọstahtát aiddọstahttet aiddọstahtẹ
3rd singular aiddọstahttá aiddọstahtii aiddọstahttos
1st dual aiddọstahtte aiddọstahtiime aiddọstahttu
2nd dual aiddọstahttibeahtti aiddọstahtiide aiddọstahtti
3rd dual aiddọstahttiba aiddọstahtiiga aiddọstahttoska
1st plural aiddọstahttit aiddọstahtiimet aiddọstahttot
aiddọstahttut
2nd plural aiddọstahttibēhtet aiddọstahtiidet aiddọstahttet
aiddọstahttit
3rd plural aiddọstahttet aiddọstahtte aiddọstahttoset
connegative aiddọstahtẹ aiddọstahttán aiddọstahtẹ
conditional 1 conditional 2 potential
1st singular aiddọstahtášin
aiddọstahtášedjen
aiddọstahtálin
aiddọstahtáledjen
aiddọstahtežan
2nd singular aiddọstahtášit
aiddọstahtášedjet
aiddọstahtálit
aiddọstahtáledjet
aiddọstahtežat
3rd singular aiddọstahtášii aiddọstahtálii aiddọstahteža
aiddọstahteš
1st dual aiddọstahtášeimme aiddọstahtáleimme aiddọstahtežetne
2nd dual aiddọstahtášeidde aiddọstahtáleidde aiddọstahtežeahppi
3rd dual aiddọstahtášeigga aiddọstahtáleigga aiddọstahtežeaba
1st plural aiddọstahtášeimmet aiddọstahtáleimmet aiddọstahtežit
aiddọstahtežat
2nd plural aiddọstahtášeiddet aiddọstahtáleiddet aiddọstahtežēhpet
3rd plural aiddọstahtáše
aiddọstahtášedje
aiddọstahtále
aiddọstahtáledje
aiddọstahtežit
connegative aiddọstahtáše aiddọstahtále aiddọstahteš

Further reading[edit]