ain-

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: ain, Ain, áin, -ain, a in, and ain'

Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ain-

  1. slender form of an-2

Usage notes[edit]

Used before slender vowels and consonants. Lenites initial consonants b, c, f, g, m, p.

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ain- n-ain- hain- t-ain-
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]


Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Prefix 1[edit]

ain-

  1. slender form of an-1

Prefix 2[edit]

ain-

  1. (rarely) slender form of an-2
    ain- + ‎teas ‎(heat) → ‎ain-teas ‎(inflammation)
    ain- + ‎teth ‎(hot) → ‎ain-teth ‎(inflamed; scorching)