ainfhiosrach

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ain- (very) +‎ fiosrach (inquiring, inquisitive).

Adjective[edit]

ainfhiosrach (genitive singular masculine ainfhiosraigh, genitive singular feminine ainfhiosraí, plural ainfhiosracha, comparative ainfhiosraí)

  1. overcurious

Declension[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ainfhiosrach n-ainfhiosrach hainfhiosrach not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]


Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ain- +‎ fiosrach

Adjective[edit]

ainfhiosrach (comparative ainfhiosraiche)

  1. ignorant

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

References[edit]