ainmchlásal

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ainm (name; noun) +‎ clásal (clause).

Noun[edit]

ainmchlásal m (genitive singular ainmchlásail, nominative plural ainmchlásail)

  1. (grammar) noun clause

Declension[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ainmchlásal n-ainmchlásal hainmchlásal not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]