aithghiorra

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Noun[edit]

aithghiorra m ‎(genitive singular aithghiorra, nominative plural aithghiorraí)

  1. Alternative form of aicearra(short-cut; abridgement)

Declension[edit]

Adjective[edit]

aithghiorra

  1. genitive singular feminine of aithghearr
  2. comparative degree of aithghearr

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
aithghiorra n-aithghiorra haithghiorra t-aithghiorra
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]


Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Noun[edit]

aithghiorra f

  1. genitive singular of aithghearr