alın

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: alin

Azerbaijani[edit]

Other scripts
Cyrillic алын
Roman alın
Perso-Arabic آلین

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ɑˈɫɯn/
  • Hyphenation: al‧ın

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Turkic *ālïn (forehead). Cognate with Turkish alın.

Noun[edit]

alın (definite accusative alınalnı, plural alınlar)

  1. forehead
    • 1977, Elçin Əfəndiyev, Bir Görüşün Tarixçəsi[1]; republished as Eçin Seçilmiş Əsərləri 2, Baku: Çinar-Çap, 2005, page 59:
      Alnımda yazılıb?
      Is it written on my forehead (i.e. 'is it that obvious?')?
Declension[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

alın

  1. genitive singular of al
  2. second-person singular possessive of al

Turkish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Turkic *ālïn (forehead). Old Uyghur ʾʾlyn (alïn, forehead), Karakhanid اَلِنْ(alïn, forehead).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

alın (definite accusative alnı, plural alınlar)

  1. forehead
Declension[edit]
Inflection
Nominative alın
Definite accusative alnı
Singular Plural
Nominative alın alınlar
Definite accusative alnı alınları
Dative alna alınlara
Locative alında alınlarda
Ablative alından alınlardan
Genitive alnın alınların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular alnım alınlarım
2nd singular alnın alınların
3rd singular alnı alınları
1st plural alnımız alınlarımız
2nd plural alnınız alınlarınız
3rd plural alınları alınları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular alnımı alınlarımı
2nd singular alnını alınlarını
3rd singular alnını alınlarını
1st plural alnımızı alınlarımızı
2nd plural alnınızı alınlarınızı
3rd plural alınlarını alınlarını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular alnıma alınlarıma
2nd singular alnına alınlarına
3rd singular alnına alınlarına
1st plural alnımıza alınlarımıza
2nd plural alnınıza alınlarınıza
3rd plural alınlarına alınlarına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular alnımda alınlarımda
2nd singular alnında alınlarında
3rd singular alnında alınlarında
1st plural alnımızda alınlarımızda
2nd plural alnınızda alınlarınızda
3rd plural alınlarında alınlarında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular alnımdan alınlarımdan
2nd singular alnından alınlarından
3rd singular alnından alınlarından
1st plural alnımızdan alınlarımızdan
2nd plural alnınızdan alınlarınızdan
3rd plural alınlarından alınlarından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular alnımın alınlarımın
2nd singular alnının alınlarının
3rd singular alnının alınlarının
1st plural alnımızın alınlarımızın
2nd plural alnınızın alınlarınızın
3rd plural alınlarının alınlarının

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

alın

  1. genitive singular of al
  2. second-person singular possessive of al

Etymology 3[edit]

Verb[edit]

alın

  1. second-person plural imperative of almak

Etymology 4[edit]

Verb[edit]

alın

  1. second-person singular imperative of alınmak