Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index al)



  • Hyphenation: al‧le‧vii‧va‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈɑlːeˌʋːiːʋɑtɑ(ʔ)]



  1. (transitive) To underline, underscore.
    Alleviivaan kaikki kappaleen sanat, joita en tunne.
    I underline all the words I don't know in the paragraph.
  2. (transitive, figuratively) To emphasize, underline, underscore.
    En voi alleviivata liikaa asian tärkeyttä.
    I cannot overemphasize the importance of the issue.


Inflection of alleviivata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alleviivaan en alleviivaa 1st sing. olen alleviivannut en ole alleviivannut
2nd sing. alleviivaat et alleviivaa 2nd sing. olet alleviivannut et ole alleviivannut
3rd sing. alleviivaa ei alleviivaa 3rd sing. on alleviivannut ei ole alleviivannut
1st plur. alleviivaamme emme alleviivaa 1st plur. olemme alleviivanneet emme ole alleviivanneet
2nd plur. alleviivaatte ette alleviivaa 2nd plur. olette alleviivanneet ette ole alleviivanneet
3rd plur. alleviivaavat eivät alleviivaa 3rd plur. ovat alleviivanneet eivät ole alleviivanneet
passive alleviivataan ei alleviivata passive on alleviivattu ei ole alleviivattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alleviivasin en alleviivannut 1st sing. olin alleviivannut en ollut alleviivannut
2nd sing. alleviivasit et alleviivannut 2nd sing. olit alleviivannut et ollut alleviivannut
3rd sing. alleviivasi ei alleviivannut 3rd sing. oli alleviivannut ei ollut alleviivannut
1st plur. alleviivasimme emme alleviivanneet 1st plur. olimme alleviivanneet emme olleet alleviivanneet
2nd plur. alleviivasitte ette alleviivanneet 2nd plur. olitte alleviivanneet ette olleet alleviivanneet
3rd plur. alleviivasivat eivät alleviivanneet 3rd plur. olivat alleviivanneet eivät olleet alleviivanneet
passive alleviivattiin ei alleviivattu passive oli alleviivattu ei ollut alleviivattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alleviivaisin en alleviivaisi 1st sing. olisin alleviivannut en olisi alleviivannut
2nd sing. alleviivaisit et alleviivaisi 2nd sing. olisit alleviivannut et olisi alleviivannut
3rd sing. alleviivaisi ei alleviivaisi 3rd sing. olisi alleviivannut ei olisi alleviivannut
1st plur. alleviivaisimme emme alleviivaisi 1st plur. olisimme alleviivanneet emme olisi alleviivanneet
2nd plur. alleviivaisitte ette alleviivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte alleviivanneet ette olisi alleviivanneet
3rd plur. alleviivaisivat eivät alleviivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat alleviivanneet eivät olisi alleviivanneet
passive alleviivattaisiin ei alleviivattaisi passive olisi alleviivattu ei olisi alleviivattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. alleviivaa älä alleviivaa 2nd sing. ole alleviivannut älä ole alleviivannut
3rd sing. alleviivatkoon älköön alleviivatko 3rd sing. olkoon alleviivannut älköön olko alleviivannut
1st plur. alleviivatkaamme älkäämme alleviivatko 1st plur. olkaamme alleviivanneet älkäämme olko alleviivanneet
2nd plur. alleviivatkaa älkää alleviivatko 2nd plur. olkaa alleviivanneet älkää olko alleviivanneet
3rd plur. alleviivatkoot älkööt alleviivatko 3rd plur. olkoot alleviivanneet älkööt olko alleviivanneet
passive alleviivattakoon älköön alleviivattako passive olkoon alleviivattu älköön olko alleviivattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alleviivannen en alleviivanne 1st sing. lienen alleviivannut en liene alleviivannut
2nd sing. alleviivannet et alleviivanne 2nd sing. lienet alleviivannut et liene alleviivannut
3rd sing. alleviivannee ei alleviivanne 3rd sing. lienee alleviivannut ei liene alleviivannut
1st plur. alleviivannemme emme alleviivanne 1st plur. lienemme alleviivanneet emme liene alleviivanneet
2nd plur. alleviivannette ette alleviivanne 2nd plur. lienette alleviivanneet ette liene alleviivanneet
3rd plur. alleviivannevat eivät alleviivanne 3rd plur. lienevät alleviivanneet eivät liene alleviivanneet
passive alleviivattaneen ei alleviivattane passive lienee alleviivattu ei liene alleviivattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st alleviivata present alleviivaava alleviivattava
long 1st2 alleviivatakseen past alleviivannut alleviivattu
2nd inessive1 alleviivatessa alleviivattaessa agent1, 3 alleviivaama
instructive alleviivaten negative alleviivaamaton
3rd inessive alleviivaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative alleviivaamasta
illative alleviivaamaan
adessive alleviivaamalla
abessive alleviivaamatta
instructive alleviivaaman alleviivattaman
4th nominative alleviivaaminen
partitive alleviivaamista
5th2 alleviivaamaisillaan