aukoa päätään

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

aukoa ‎(to open repeatedly, to keep opening) + päätään ‎(one's head)

Verb[edit]

aukoa päätään

  1. (colloquial) to criticize, nag, jest, oppose (to be negative in one's speech)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aukoa päätään (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. auon en auo 1st sing. olen aukonut en ole aukonut
2nd sing. auot et auo 2nd sing. olet aukonut et ole aukonut
3rd sing. aukoo ei auo 3rd sing. on aukonut ei ole aukonut
1st plur. auomme emme auo 1st plur. olemme aukoneet emme ole aukoneet
2nd plur. auotte ette auo 2nd plur. olette aukoneet ette ole aukoneet
3rd plur. aukovat eivät auo 3rd plur. ovat aukoneet eivät ole aukoneet
passive auotaan ei auota passive on auottu ei ole auottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. auoin en aukonut 1st sing. olin aukonut en ollut aukonut
2nd sing. auoit et aukonut 2nd sing. olit aukonut et ollut aukonut
3rd sing. aukoi ei aukonut 3rd sing. oli aukonut ei ollut aukonut
1st plur. auoimme emme aukoneet 1st plur. olimme aukoneet emme olleet aukoneet
2nd plur. auoitte ette aukoneet 2nd plur. olitte aukoneet ette olleet aukoneet
3rd plur. aukoivat eivät aukoneet 3rd plur. olivat aukoneet eivät olleet aukoneet
passive auottiin ei auottu passive oli auottu ei ollut auottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aukoisin en aukoisi 1st sing. olisin aukonut en olisi aukonut
2nd sing. aukoisit et aukoisi 2nd sing. olisit aukonut et olisi aukonut
3rd sing. aukoisi ei aukoisi 3rd sing. olisi aukonut ei olisi aukonut
1st plur. aukoisimme emme aukoisi 1st plur. olisimme aukoneet emme olisi aukoneet
2nd plur. aukoisitte ette aukoisi 2nd plur. olisitte aukoneet ette olisi aukoneet
3rd plur. aukoisivat eivät aukoisi 3rd plur. olisivat aukoneet eivät olisi aukoneet
passive auottaisiin ei auottaisi passive olisi auottu ei olisi auottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. auo älä auo 2nd sing. ole aukonut älä ole aukonut
3rd sing. aukokoon älköön aukoko 3rd sing. olkoon aukonut älköön olko aukonut
1st plur. aukokaamme älkäämme aukoko 1st plur. olkaamme aukoneet älkäämme olko aukoneet
2nd plur. aukokaa älkää aukoko 2nd plur. olkaa aukoneet älkää olko aukoneet
3rd plur. aukokoot älkööt aukoko 3rd plur. olkoot aukoneet älkööt olko aukoneet
passive auottakoon älköön auottako passive olkoon auottu älköön olko auottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aukonen en aukone 1st sing. lienen aukonut en liene aukonut
2nd sing. aukonet et aukone 2nd sing. lienet aukonut et liene aukonut
3rd sing. aukonee ei aukone 3rd sing. lienee aukonut ei liene aukonut
1st plur. aukonemme emme aukone 1st plur. lienemme aukoneet emme liene aukoneet
2nd plur. aukonette ette aukone 2nd plur. lienette aukoneet ette liene aukoneet
3rd plur. aukonevat eivät aukone 3rd plur. lienevät aukoneet eivät liene aukoneet
passive auottaneen ei auottane passive lienee auottu ei liene auottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aukoa present aukova auottava
long 1st2 aukoakseen past aukonut auottu
2nd inessive1 aukoessa auottaessa agent1, 3 aukoma
instructive aukoen negative aukomaton
3rd inessive aukomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aukomasta
illative aukomaan
adessive aukomalla
abessive aukomatta
instructive aukoman auottaman
4th nominative aukominen
partitive aukomista
5th2 aukomaisillaan