avaimeni

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Inflected forms of avain (key) + possessive suffix -ni (my).

Noun[edit]

avaimeni

  1. Nominative singular form of avain.
    Avaimeni on laatikossa.
    My key is in the drawer.
  2. Nominative plural form of avain.
    Avaimeni ovat laatikossa.
    My keys are in the drawer.
  3. Genitive singular form of avain.
    Avaimeni perä on laatikossa.
    The fob of my key is in the drawer.