Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To dilute (liquid).


Inflection of blantrata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. blantraan en blantraa 1st sing. olen blantrannut en ole blantrannut
2nd sing. blantraat et blantraa 2nd sing. olet blantrannut et ole blantrannut
3rd sing. blantraa ei blantraa 3rd sing. on blantrannut ei ole blantrannut
1st plur. blantraamme emme blantraa 1st plur. olemme blantranneet emme ole blantranneet
2nd plur. blantraatte ette blantraa 2nd plur. olette blantranneet ette ole blantranneet
3rd plur. blantraavat eivät blantraa 3rd plur. ovat blantranneet eivät ole blantranneet
passive blantrataan ei blantrata passive on blantrattu ei ole blantrattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. blantrasin en blantrannut 1st sing. olin blantrannut en ollut blantrannut
2nd sing. blantrasit et blantrannut 2nd sing. olit blantrannut et ollut blantrannut
3rd sing. blantrasi ei blantrannut 3rd sing. oli blantrannut ei ollut blantrannut
1st plur. blantrasimme emme blantranneet 1st plur. olimme blantranneet emme olleet blantranneet
2nd plur. blantrasitte ette blantranneet 2nd plur. olitte blantranneet ette olleet blantranneet
3rd plur. blantrasivat eivät blantranneet 3rd plur. olivat blantranneet eivät olleet blantranneet
passive blantrattiin ei blantrattu passive oli blantrattu ei ollut blantrattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. blantraisin en blantraisi 1st sing. olisin blantrannut en olisi blantrannut
2nd sing. blantraisit et blantraisi 2nd sing. olisit blantrannut et olisi blantrannut
3rd sing. blantraisi ei blantraisi 3rd sing. olisi blantrannut ei olisi blantrannut
1st plur. blantraisimme emme blantraisi 1st plur. olisimme blantranneet emme olisi blantranneet
2nd plur. blantraisitte ette blantraisi 2nd plur. olisitte blantranneet ette olisi blantranneet
3rd plur. blantraisivat eivät blantraisi 3rd plur. olisivat blantranneet eivät olisi blantranneet
passive blantrattaisiin ei blantrattaisi passive olisi blantrattu ei olisi blantrattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. blantraa älä blantraa 2nd sing. ole blantrannut älä ole blantrannut
3rd sing. blantratkoon älköön blantratko 3rd sing. olkoon blantrannut älköön olko blantrannut
1st plur. blantratkaamme älkäämme blantratko 1st plur. olkaamme blantranneet älkäämme olko blantranneet
2nd plur. blantratkaa älkää blantratko 2nd plur. olkaa blantranneet älkää olko blantranneet
3rd plur. blantratkoot älkööt blantratko 3rd plur. olkoot blantranneet älkööt olko blantranneet
passive blantrattakoon älköön blantrattako passive olkoon blantrattu älköön olko blantrattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. blantrannen en blantranne 1st sing. lienen blantrannut en liene blantrannut
2nd sing. blantrannet et blantranne 2nd sing. lienet blantrannut et liene blantrannut
3rd sing. blantrannee ei blantranne 3rd sing. lienee blantrannut ei liene blantrannut
1st plur. blantrannemme emme blantranne 1st plur. lienemme blantranneet emme liene blantranneet
2nd plur. blantrannette ette blantranne 2nd plur. lienette blantranneet ette liene blantranneet
3rd plur. blantrannevat eivät blantranne 3rd plur. lienevät blantranneet eivät liene blantranneet
passive blantrattaneen ei blantrattane passive lienee blantrattu ei liene blantrattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st blantrata present blantraava blantrattava
long 1st2 blantratakseen past blantrannut blantrattu
2nd inessive1 blantratessa blantrattaessa agent1, 3 blantraama
instructive blantraten negative blantraamaton
3rd inessive blantraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative blantraamasta
illative blantraamaan
adessive blantraamalla
abessive blantraamatta
instructive blantraaman blantrattaman
4th nominative blantraaminen
partitive blantraamista
5th2 blantraamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]