bruukata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index b)

Verb[edit]

bruukata

  1. (colloquial) Alternative spelling of pruukata

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of bruukata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bruukkaan en bruukkaa 1st sing. olen bruukannut en ole bruukannut
2nd sing. bruukkaat et bruukkaa 2nd sing. olet bruukannut et ole bruukannut
3rd sing. bruukkaa ei bruukkaa 3rd sing. on bruukannut ei ole bruukannut
1st plur. bruukkaamme emme bruukkaa 1st plur. olemme bruukanneet emme ole bruukanneet
2nd plur. bruukkaatte ette bruukkaa 2nd plur. olette bruukanneet ette ole bruukanneet
3rd plur. bruukkaavat eivät bruukkaa 3rd plur. ovat bruukanneet eivät ole bruukanneet
passive bruukataan ei bruukata passive on bruukattu ei ole bruukattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bruukkasin en bruukannut 1st sing. olin bruukannut en ollut bruukannut
2nd sing. bruukkasit et bruukannut 2nd sing. olit bruukannut et ollut bruukannut
3rd sing. bruukkasi ei bruukannut 3rd sing. oli bruukannut ei ollut bruukannut
1st plur. bruukkasimme emme bruukanneet 1st plur. olimme bruukanneet emme olleet bruukanneet
2nd plur. bruukkasitte ette bruukanneet 2nd plur. olitte bruukanneet ette olleet bruukanneet
3rd plur. bruukkasivat eivät bruukanneet 3rd plur. olivat bruukanneet eivät olleet bruukanneet
passive bruukattiin ei bruukattu passive oli bruukattu ei ollut bruukattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bruukkaisin en bruukkaisi 1st sing. olisin bruukannut en olisi bruukannut
2nd sing. bruukkaisit et bruukkaisi 2nd sing. olisit bruukannut et olisi bruukannut
3rd sing. bruukkaisi ei bruukkaisi 3rd sing. olisi bruukannut ei olisi bruukannut
1st plur. bruukkaisimme emme bruukkaisi 1st plur. olisimme bruukanneet emme olisi bruukanneet
2nd plur. bruukkaisitte ette bruukkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte bruukanneet ette olisi bruukanneet
3rd plur. bruukkaisivat eivät bruukkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat bruukanneet eivät olisi bruukanneet
passive bruukattaisiin ei bruukattaisi passive olisi bruukattu ei olisi bruukattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. bruukkaa älä bruukkaa 2nd sing. ole bruukannut älä ole bruukannut
3rd sing. bruukatkoon älköön bruukatko 3rd sing. olkoon bruukannut älköön olko bruukannut
1st plur. bruukatkaamme älkäämme bruukatko 1st plur. olkaamme bruukanneet älkäämme olko bruukanneet
2nd plur. bruukatkaa älkää bruukatko 2nd plur. olkaa bruukanneet älkää olko bruukanneet
3rd plur. bruukatkoot älkööt bruukatko 3rd plur. olkoot bruukanneet älkööt olko bruukanneet
passive bruukattakoon älköön bruukattako passive olkoon bruukattu älköön olko bruukattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bruukannen en bruukanne 1st sing. lienen bruukannut en liene bruukannut
2nd sing. bruukannet et bruukanne 2nd sing. lienet bruukannut et liene bruukannut
3rd sing. bruukannee ei bruukanne 3rd sing. lienee bruukannut ei liene bruukannut
1st plur. bruukannemme emme bruukanne 1st plur. lienemme bruukanneet emme liene bruukanneet
2nd plur. bruukannette ette bruukanne 2nd plur. lienette bruukanneet ette liene bruukanneet
3rd plur. bruukannevat eivät bruukanne 3rd plur. lienevät bruukanneet eivät liene bruukanneet
passive bruukattaneen ei bruukattane passive lienee bruukattu ei liene bruukattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st bruukata present bruukkaava bruukattava
long 1st2 bruukatakseen past bruukannut bruukattu
2nd inessive1 bruukatessa bruukattaessa agent1, 3 bruukkaama
instructive bruukaten negative bruukkaamaton
3rd inessive bruukkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative bruukkaamasta
illative bruukkaamaan
adessive bruukkaamalla
abessive bruukkaamatta
instructive bruukkaaman bruukattaman
4th nominative bruukkaaminen
partitive bruukkaamista
5th2 bruukkaamaisillaan