bruukata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index b)

Verb[edit]

bruukata

  1. (colloquial) Alternative spelling of pruukata

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of bruukata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bruukkaan en bruukkaaˣ 1st sing. olen bruukannut en oleˣ bruukannut
2nd sing. bruukkaat et bruukkaaˣ 2nd sing. olet bruukannut et oleˣ bruukannut
3rd sing. bruukkaa ei bruukkaaˣ 3rd sing. on bruukannut ei oleˣ bruukannut
1st plur. bruukkaamme emme bruukkaaˣ 1st plur. olemme bruukanneet emme oleˣ bruukanneet
2nd plur. bruukkaatte ette bruukkaaˣ 2nd plur. olette bruukanneet ette oleˣ bruukanneet
3rd plur. bruukkaavat eivät bruukkaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat bruukanneet eivät oleˣ bruukanneet
passive bruukataan ei bruukataˣ passive on bruukattu ei oleˣ bruukattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bruukkasin en bruukannut 1st sing. olin bruukannut en ollut bruukannut
2nd sing. bruukkasit et bruukannut 2nd sing. olit bruukannut et ollut bruukannut
3rd sing. bruukkasi ei bruukannut 3rd sing. oli bruukannut ei ollut bruukannut
1st plur. bruukkasimme emme bruukanneet 1st plur. olimme bruukanneet emme olleet bruukanneet
2nd plur. bruukkasitte ette bruukanneet 2nd plur. olitte bruukanneet ette olleet bruukanneet
3rd plur. bruukkasivat eivät bruukanneet 3rd plur. olivat bruukanneet eivät olleet bruukanneet
passive bruukattiin ei bruukattu passive oli bruukattu ei ollut bruukattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bruukkaisin en bruukkaisi 1st sing. olisin bruukannut en olisi bruukannut
2nd sing. bruukkaisit et bruukkaisi 2nd sing. olisit bruukannut et olisi bruukannut
3rd sing. bruukkaisi ei bruukkaisi 3rd sing. olisi bruukannut ei olisi bruukannut
1st plur. bruukkaisimme emme bruukkaisi 1st plur. olisimme bruukanneet emme olisi bruukanneet
2nd plur. bruukkaisitte ette bruukkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte bruukanneet ette olisi bruukanneet
3rd plur. bruukkaisivat eivät bruukkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat bruukanneet eivät olisi bruukanneet
passive bruukattaisiin ei bruukattaisi passive olisi bruukattu ei olisi bruukattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. bruukkaaˣ älä bruukkaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ bruukannut älä oleˣ bruukannut
3rd sing. bruukatkoon älköön bruukatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon bruukannut älköön olkoˣ bruukannut
1st plur. bruukatkaamme älkäämme bruukatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme bruukanneet älkäämme olkoˣ bruukanneet
2nd plur. bruukatkaa älkää bruukatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa bruukanneet älkää olkoˣ bruukanneet
3rd plur. bruukatkoot älkööt bruukatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot bruukanneet älkööt olkoˣ bruukanneet
passive bruukattakoon älköön bruukattakoˣ passive olkoon bruukattu älköön olkoˣ bruukattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bruukannen en bruukanneˣ 1st sing. lienen bruukannut en lieneˣ bruukannut
2nd sing. bruukannet et bruukanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet bruukannut et lieneˣ bruukannut
3rd sing. bruukannee ei bruukanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee bruukannut ei lieneˣ bruukannut
1st plur. bruukannemme emme bruukanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme bruukanneet emme lieneˣ bruukanneet
2nd plur. bruukannette ette bruukanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette bruukanneet ette lieneˣ bruukanneet
3rd plur. bruukannevat eivät bruukanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät bruukanneet eivät lieneˣ bruukanneet
passive bruukattaneen ei bruukattaneˣ passive lienee bruukattu ei lieneˣ bruukattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st bruukataˣ present bruukkaava bruukattava
long 1st2 bruukatakseen past bruukannut bruukattu
2nd inessive1 bruukatessa bruukattaessa agent1, 3 bruukkaama
instructive bruukaten negative bruukkaamaton
3rd inessive bruukkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative bruukkaamasta
illative bruukkaamaan
adessive bruukkaamalla
abessive bruukkaamatta
instructive bruukkaaman bruukattaman
4th nominative bruukkaaminen
partitive bruukkaamista
5th2 bruukkaamaisillaan