cúigiú

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Middle Irish cóiced, from Old Irish cóiced, from Proto-Celtic *kʷenkʷetos; synchronically analyzable as cúig +‎ -iú. In northern dialects (Ulster and Mayo) the historical form cúigeadh and the modern form cúigiú are homophonous, so the modern form can be considered simply a respelling to assimilate the word to the ordinal suffix . In the dialects of Galway and Munster the modern form may be considered to have replaced the historical form, which was pronounced /ˈkuːɟə/.

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

Irish ordinal numbers
 <  4th 5th 6th  > 
    Cardinal : cúig
    Ordinal : cúigiú

cúigiú (not comparable)

  1. fifth

Declension[edit]

Noun[edit]

cúigiú m (genitive singular cúigiú, nominative plural cúigithe)

  1. a fifth

Declension[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
cúigiú chúigiú gcúigiú
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]