dà-fhiaclach

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From dà- (bi-, di-, two-) +‎ fiacail (tooth) + -ach (adjectival suffix).

Adjective[edit]

dà-fhiaclach (genitive singular masculine dà-fhiaclaich)

  1. bidental (having two teeth)

Mutation[edit]

Scottish Gaelic mutation
Radical Lenition
dà-fhiaclach dhà-fhiaclach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]

  • dà-fhiaclach” in Edward Dwelly, Faclair Gàidhlig gu Beurla le Dealbhan/The Illustrated [Scottish] Gaelic-English Dictionary, 10th edition, Edinburgh: Birlinn Limited, 1911, →ISBN.