dimorfinen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Internationalism (see English dimorphic). Adapted with the adjectival suffix +‎ -inen.

Adjective[edit]

dimorfinen (comparative dimorfisempi, superlative dimorfisin)

  1. dimorphic

Declension[edit]

Inflection of dimorfinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative dimorfinen dimorfiset
genitive dimorfisen dimorfisten
dimorfisien
partitive dimorfista dimorfisia
illative dimorfiseen dimorfisiin
singular plural
nominative dimorfinen dimorfiset
accusative nom. dimorfinen dimorfiset
gen. dimorfisen
genitive dimorfisen dimorfisten
dimorfisien
partitive dimorfista dimorfisia
inessive dimorfisessa dimorfisissa
elative dimorfisesta dimorfisista
illative dimorfiseen dimorfisiin
adessive dimorfisella dimorfisilla
ablative dimorfiselta dimorfisilta
allative dimorfiselle dimorfisille
essive dimorfisena dimorfisina
translative dimorfiseksi dimorfisiksi
instructive dimorfisin
abessive dimorfisetta dimorfisitta
comitative dimorfisine
Possessive forms of dimorfinen (type nainen)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person dimorfiseni dimorfisemme
2nd person dimorfisesi dimorfisenne
3rd person dimorfisensa