Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Old Irish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Celtic *esoxs; cognate with Middle Welsh ehawc.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

 m (genitive ïach, nominative plural ïaich)

  1. salmon

Declension[edit]

Masculine k-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative H ïaichL, L ïaich
Vocative H ïaichL, L ïachaH
Accusative ïaichN ïaichL, L ïachaH
Genitive ïach ïachL ïachN
Dative ïaichL, L ïachaib ïachaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Descendants[edit]

  • Irish: eo
  • Scottish Gaelic: eo

Mutation[edit]

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
unchanged n-eó
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]

  • 1 eó, eú” in Dictionary of the Irish Language, Royal Irish Academy, 1913–76.