eilbhín

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ealbha +‎ -ín (diminutive suffix).

Noun[edit]

eilbhín m (genitive singular eilbhín, nominative plural eilbhíní)

  1. Diminutive of ealbha (flock, herd)

Declension[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
eilbhín n-eilbhín heilbhín not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]